Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Low ferritin in female weight lifters

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

female age -37 height 5.3 weight 63 having low ferritin level and want a dense hair ...

doctor1 MD

Is ferritin of 9 low in a female aged 35? What can Be the cause ? Is it due to diet ? ...

doctor1 MD

Is a ferritin level of 9 low in female? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a very healthy peri-menopausal woman, very low body weight, don't drink and exercise ... and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best lower my GGT levels without using ...

doctor1 MD

Is a ferritin of 12 low in female aged 36? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Age 37, Female Symptoms: 56 lb weight loss , 6 months Colonoscopy=4 polyps removed (1 preCA) Endoscopy = 2 ulcers Labs in March Ferritin low=15.7 FE normal =151 Labs today Ferritin lower=12.1 FE low ...

doctor1 MD

I am a female of age 48. I am suffering from low Hb level i.e. 3.3. Ferritin level is 1.4 whose .... I have become quite weak. eyesight is also affected. How can I bring my Hb and ferritin level ...

doctor1 MD

haemoglobin 9.4 and I have low ferritin,folate results...I m worried what does this mean? ...Hello,I am 42 female.Recently had a blood test in an assesment,I am having all my teeth removed ...

doctor1 MD

- and the information I m finding online are all over the place. what is a normal ferritin level for a female teenage ...my 16 year old daughter runs cross country (runs 20-30 miles/week). Her ferritin levels have been ...

doctor1 MD

and night . My HB level gone to 12 from 10 but all my Ferratin levels shows low levels . I sm 40yrs old female . I am taking calcium tablets also . Sometimes I night time I sm not able to sleep because of pain ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

I went to give blood but was rejected because my HB was 109 They tested further and my Ferritin ... female, and have been thro menopause . ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i m a 42yr.old female. I had bld tests done for my symptoms that began 2yrs. Ago. Low complement c3 c4 levels along with very low ferritin were the abnormal findings accompaning my fatigue, low ...

doctor1 MD

enlarged ueterus, low ferritin level, heavy periods, hypothyroidism , rapid heart rate , heavy sweating Female - 45 years old I recently had an MRI done on my lower back - it showed that my uterus ...

doctor1 MD

is helping me.my height is 5 1 and weight is 54.apart from it i have no issues.as per my test reports my HB-13 and ferritin is 11(which is low doctor said).please help me or if you can suggest any gud ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

Hair fall can occur even without family history. There may many differant causes for hair fall. Hope this helps you, if so hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi Fj, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Iron deficiency in Hypothyroidism is reversible.So,once your thyroid status improves,your iron deficiency will also improve.Please vote a thanks.