Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low ferritin and spleen

Premium Questions

Dr.  Anil Grover MD

Low ferritin level of 8 , spleen pain. Hashimoto thyroid. Can iron deficiency cause spleen pain? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

that I have a slightly enlarged spleen . CBC, liver functions, kidney function, and iron levels are all ... and my iron is normal. I do have CHD and a low HDL. Recently read that Ferritan levels can be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

I have a high level cap and ferritin an enlarged spleen and fatty liver . They are trying to figure out what this could be? Any thoughts ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Parth Desai ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib MD

I have ferritin level of 5500 and feel tired, low sex drive have abdominal pain . Also have enlarged spleen but doctor says he doesn't know what it is. But looking at Internet seems to be obviously ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monish De MD

spleen. Many doctors have said it is not a big deal if I can feel it, and I have had others that say you should never be able to feel the spleen unless significantly enlarged. Should I be able to feel my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Arnab Maji MD

My mother of age 48 is suffering from low haemoglobin level for last few years. Her current Hb level is 3.6. Her blood group is A+ve. Her ferritin level is 3.39 ( range= 10-12). Her spleen ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Maji ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

spleen. I opt not to have it removed. last month my liver enzymes were elevated. last week my Dr. ran ... in the last few years but my ferritin level was over a thousand so they want me to see someone that... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari MD

the test came back, it showed I was normal in most things apart from my ferritin. She told me that a low ... you think I could still be low in ferritin and that my diet alone simply isnt enough... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I am a female of age 48. I am suffering from low Hb level i.e. 3.3. Ferritin level is 1.4 whose .... I have become quite weak. eyesight is also affected. How can I bring my Hb and ferritin level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr.    Ajay Panwar MD

Hi Fj, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Iron deficiency in Hypothyroidism is reversible.So,once your thyroid status improves,your iron deficiency will also improve.Please vote a thanks.

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

hello. if your serum ferritin and hemoglobin both had been low it could have been iron deficiency anemia. but your hemoglobin is normal. ferritin is reduced. it typically occurs in hypothyroidism,...