Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low cortisol and anxiety

Premium Questions

Dr. Alokkalyani MD

monocytes low 197; Natural doctor said I have high candida and fungus growth. Physical symptoms: anxiety ...I am a 57 year old female post menopausal. Three years ago I woke up with anxiety for no... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alokkalyani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

. Ive a low bp baseline. 80/100,70/100.after that I lost my confidence and startwd having anxiety ... through thyroid test. Cortisol test and hemogram which all went ok. Then I got lipid done which... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Saatiish Jhuntrraa MD

to to get the Bioidentical said it wouldn't help my anxiety. She has prescribed vitamins and cortisol ...I have anxiety in the morning an am taking .5 clonopin. I am menopausal and had a saliva test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa ( Sexologist)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

other labs showed low sodium level and elevated liver enzymes . I have been having a lot of anxiety ... was taking norvasc but my primary dr took me off of that because of my blood sugars. I had also a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.    Alexander H. Sheppe MD

. everything good except low vitamin d 15.6 ml and high pm cortisol. that s when doctor diganosied me ... diagnosis between panic disorder or general anxiety disorder. my whole life ive had mild social... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

I have taken a blood test that showed low cortisol levels (4.6/dL). I m also being treated for GAD ... a day (I m wondering whether taking clonazepam 1mg will have any impact on my already low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki MD

I am having some really bad up and down cycles ie anxiety, energy, extreme fatigue, fluid retention ... and I am not depressed). I found a new dr that ran morning ACTh and cortisol levels that lead ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I have a TSH that is extremely low, a low-normal T4 and a high cortisol level. I ve gained a lot ... values are TSH .445 (range starts at .40) and my Cortisol is 22.0 (range ends at 22.4). So,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. KOMAL vig MD

I am having some really bad up and down cycles ie anxiety , energy, extreme fatigue, fluid ... depression and I am not depressed). I found a new dr that ran morning ACTh and cortisol levels that lead ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. KOMAL vig ( Homeopath)
Dr. Maheshwari MD

Okay, I just turned 21 and I have been sick for the last 8 years with general fatigue, and anxiety ... not including my family doctor 6 times in the last two months. My nuerologist took a blood test of my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Maheshwari ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Yes they have good efficacy and result in control of anxiety. Commonly SSRIs as Fluoxetine, Paroxetine are used. Low dose benzodiazepines are also equally effective. Consult a psychiatrist for treatment....

Dr.    Sunil Gupta MD

Hi, Depression is a disorder characterised by low mood, decreased self confidence, decreased interest in pleasurable things, sleep and appetite disturbances. It can have anxiety as a symptom where a person...

Niraj Modi MD

Check your blood pressure and then take tablet. Keep yourself cool and calm do regular exercise, yoga, pranayama. Hut thanks and take care.