Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Liver test alt 15

Premium Questions

Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

very good results overall. But, my liver test showed an elevated ALT of 23. I am a female who is almost 56 years old. I do need to loose 15 pounds, other than the liver test and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

sort of liver damadge like chirosis . ALT AST level don't look that good Can you please tell me your ....0 BILIRUBIN ,TOTAL 1.7 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL ALK PHOSPHATASE 53 50 - 136 IU/L ALT (SGPT) 58 8 - 45... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

28 year old male Elevated alt liver enzyme of 72 was tested two weeks prior was 63. All other test ... . Ultrasound negative as well. Height 6 3. Weight was 212. Lost 15 pounds since... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Namala Bharadwaj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

liver? All of the other tests were normal / perfect apparently - only the alt was elevated. I have never ...hi I recently had liver and kidney tests (i asked my doctor for them because I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

I have been a heavy drinker and recently had a liver function test which showed an ALT level of 186. I didn t drink for 6 weeks but recently had a big binge for a week. I stopped drinking 15... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Niranjan G MD

Hi Dr. Rynne, In Sept. 2014 my two liver enzymes ALT and AST showed high and in two subsequent ... have to do another blood test in Dec. 2014 and see the hepatologist in Jan 15. In the meanwhile... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Niranjan G ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver function is elevated. Was taking an equate aspirin that i thought was 81 mg,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

feeling, Heavy Belly Feelings and itching on body. She visited doctor and doctor asked for some test like Blood CP, Sugar, Hepatitus, Cerum Alt. And in results HB was 9.5 and serum ALT was 41 u/l... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vidya Muralidhar MD

times a week. Why would his GGT be 150 and ALT be 55 ? Hep B and C have come out negative. All other blood tests have come out within range, including AST, ALP and Bili. Also, he has no symptoms at all ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya Muralidhar ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Urszula Stanko MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.

Dr. Mbong, Ngole MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or...

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards