Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Liver function tests got ast gpt alt gamma gt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

(unfortunately, the pathology results for Day 3 are not as complete)? DAy 3: ALT 21 U/L; AST 29 U/L; ALP 133 U/L; bilirubin total 77 umol/L; albumin 35 g/L; protein 69 g/L; Gamma GT 76 U/L; PT Test 21.7 sec and INR 2.0 DAY ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I've done a Liver Function Test 2 years ago. ALT - 38, AST - 30 and Gamma GT 70. I've also done a blood test . Dyserythropoietic changes present. Suggestive of Iron Deficiency and ...

doctor1 MD

Im a 67 years old Hispanic woman, 10 years breast cancer survivor, I just got my blood test results: SED RATE/47, ALT/157, AST/206, ALK PHOS/132, TOTAL PROTEIN/9.1 does this mean that I have cancer? What ...

doctor1 MD

I AM SHOEB AGED 38 YRS. (MALE) DIAGONOSED WITH ON LFT TEST: TEST DESCRIPTION RESULT UNIT GOT(AST){IFCC} 44 U/L SGPT( ALT ){IFCC MOD} 66 U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATE{DGKC} 119 U/L KINDLY COMMENT ON IT AND GUDE ME ...

doctor1 MD

HI doctor can you please suggest me on my liver test is there something serious? I am quite concerned about followings: 1: Creatinine 0.60 mg/dL 2: AST 64 U/L 3: ALT 122 U/L 4: ALP 227 U/L 5 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 yrs and recently did Liver Functional Test, and result are as below PARAMETER RESULT .../DL CALCULATED A/G RATIO, SERUM 1.8 1-2 CALCULATED SGOT (AST), SERUM 29.5 5-40 U/L NADH (w/o P-5-P) SGPT (ALT ...

doctor1 MD

by using medicine. my liver function test result as bellow: T.bilirubin 5.78 D.bilirubin 3.75 GOT. (AST) 390 GPT (ALT) 535 ALK.PHO ( ALP)63.0 ALBUMIN 4.4 ...

doctor1 MD

ALT - 72, AST - 57. NEVER Used Alcohol in my life, don t even take medicines with Alcohol like Nyquil - 100% teetotaler since birth. Have been told I have a fatty liver . Age: 47, non-smoker (never ...

doctor1 MD

I got tested once again now the report are same AST 49 ( NR 50), ALT 84 ( NR 50) , GGPT 69 (NR 55 ...Hello Sir, This is Nitin Sharma from New Delhi, I tested my liver earlier then there was some ...

doctor1 MD

Globulin 3.5 g/dl Ratio 1.0:1.0 Serum Total Bilirubin 1.6 mg/dl Serum Direct Bilirubin 0.5 mg/dl Serum SGOT/AST 134 U/L Serum SGPT/ALT 147 U/L Serum GGT 40 U/L Serum Alkaline Phosphatase (PNP-AMP) 354 U/L I am ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i recently got my lft tested in which sgot(ast)-43.0 sgpt(alt)-60 bilrubin total-1.5 bilrubin direct-.2 birubin indirect-1.3.my hba1c-8.1 .i drink daily 5 large drinks .wht should i do .i dnt want ...

doctor1 MD

Hi just got Btest and I had a CK of 10K + with elevated LD 375, AST 256 and ALT of 118. I had been monitored for liver readings but all had been within range 3 months ago. I also note my CRP reading has ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 weeks pregnant .I got LFT done . Direct bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dl , indirect :0.7 , Total : 1.0, S.A/G Ratio:1.09 ,S.SGOT(AST):54 IU/I, S.SGPT(ALT):31 U/I ,S.Alkaline Phosphatase: 131 U ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc, I just got my LFT done. Following are the report findings: SGOT (AST) 27.60 U/L SGPT (ALT) 52.00 U/L GGTP 18.50 U/L Alkaline Phosphate 277.70 U/L Bilirubin , Total 0.83 mg/dL Bilirubin, Direct ...

doctor1 MD

hi my age is 51yrs,height 5 9 and weight 90kg.i got my Liver LFT done today,my SGOT (AST)is 46.00 U/L (ref range SGPT (ALT) is 58.00 U/L (ref range GGTP is 22.00 U/L (ref range Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or food rich in proteins and also herbal medicine/concoctions. Wish u quikc recovery.

doctor1 MD

these are liver function test. may not be drinking but stop smoking and watch for hepatotoxic drug.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Your liver function tests are perfectly normal. Thanks