Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Liver function test normal values sgpt

Premium Questions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

I m 43 yr old and my sgpt was 201 now it is 21 and sgot was 236 now 36...now what should i do ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Mihail Iepure MD

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mihail Iepure ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

reports are normal. my kidney function test reports are normal. my liver function test report show high ... done my test I am uploading the reports with it. Pls... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol MD

-100) Liver prof - Alanine Transaminase(SGPT)-45.3 U/I( normal range 13 to 40) And other values in Hemogram ... review and advise me whether1) Is there any issue with my SGPT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Raju A.T MD

) and Liver function test out of these test my CBC parameters are in normal range ,but my AEC is 450 cells/cumm and my SGPT ( ALT ) is 237 and SGOT(AST) is 71 IU/L. Reason for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi Doctor, I m 29 years old and my SGPT level in the Liver Function test report is 1380 which is way to high than the normal ? My Bilirubin level is 5.2 however i m too much concerned... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hello I had conducted a liver test yesterday which result is as follows. Billirubin total .91 .... Normally for 2-3 peg but how could it affect my liver like that. Is there some other... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

hi, during my routine blood chem check-up, results showed an elevated SGPT. i have 87 (normal values 12 - 78). i am alarmed with this because i never had any problem with my SGPT before. the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

My name is Sumit. Recently I have carried out blood test in which following parameters related to liver function test has been found above normal. Serum bilrubin, total - 1.26 Serun... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Sunil Shah MD

what is SGOT SGPT IN LEVER FUNCTION TEST? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Shah ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Stop alcohol and other drugs which can alter liver function. If you are obese, reduce weight. Check Cholesterol and control it, Do an ultrasound scan of liver to look for fatty liver Must do a...

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes,...