Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Liver function test normal values sgpt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I m 43 yr old and my sgpt was 201 now it is 21 and sgot was 236 now 36...now what should i do ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ...

doctor1 MD

reports are normal. my kidney function test reports are normal. my liver function test report show high ... done my test I am uploading the reports with it. Pls advise me when vl it get cured and liver ...

doctor1 MD

-100) Liver prof - Alanine Transaminase(SGPT)-45.3 U/I( normal range 13 to 40) And other values in Hemogram ... review and advise me whether1) Is there any issue with my SGPT (liver ) or do I need to go any more tests ...

doctor1 MD

) and Liver function test out of these test my CBC parameters are in normal range ,but my AEC is 450 cells/cumm and my SGPT ( ALT ) is 237 and SGOT(AST) is 71 IU/L. Reason for doing these test was that i ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I m 29 years old and my SGPT level in the Liver Function test report is 1380 which is way to high than the normal ? My Bilirubin level is 5.2 however i m too much concerned with the SGPT ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I had conducted a liver test yesterday which result is as follows. Billirubin total .91 .... Normally for 2-3 peg but how could it affect my liver like that. Is there some other measurement quantities ...

doctor1 MD

hi, during my routine blood chem check-up, results showed an elevated SGPT. i have 87 (normal values 12 - 78). i am alarmed with this because i never had any problem with my SGPT before. the last ...

doctor1 MD

My name is Sumit. Recently I have carried out blood test in which following parameters related to liver function test has been found above normal. Serum bilrubin, total - 1.26 Serun bilrubin, direct - 0 ...

doctor1 MD

what is SGOT SGPT IN LEVER FUNCTION TEST? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have recently diagnosed Fatty Lever with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever enzymes...My Height is 5 feet 10 inches my weight is 86 Kg...Rest of the Liver tests are normal...like prothombin Time ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My SGPT was 419 and SGOT was 96 as per test reports done on September 16. It came down to SGPT 376 and SGOT 76 on Septemebt 19. Other Liver Funtion test parameters are normal. I am on the midst ...

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, Iam 54 m. Recently I have done my blod test.lipid and liver function . lipd profile are normal value . My sgpt is 95 and sgot is 56 now. I wanted to know is it normal , If not pl suggest me ...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor, I am 33 old male and following are the reading of recent test. TEST NAME METHOD VALUE ... ) PHOTOMETRY 31 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE ( SGPT ) PHOTOMETRY 52.2 U/l Could you please guide me ...

doctor1 MD

my liver function test shows my sgot at 38 and my sgpt at 43 is this normal range or high ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Stop alcohol and other drugs which can alter liver function. If you are obese, reduce weight. Check Cholesterol and control it, Do an ultrasound scan of liver to look for fatty liver Must do a viral hepatitis serology if SGPT remains elevated

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery