Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Liver function elevation ast and alt increase during pregnancy

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Elevated AST in liver function =================================== I have been a relatively heavy drinker for some years, seldom drunk but always buzzed. Annually I have had CBC's done and the ALT and AST ...

doctor1 MD

. Lab tests were done and found that liver results showed at least a 20% increase in ALT and AST ... were already elevated 3 years ago - would you think the liver has gotten worse since? Does the increase ...

doctor1 MD

are elevated (56 AST/118 ALT). My numbers have been well within rage during the pregnancy and 1 day postpartum. I had gestational diabetes and gestational hypertension during the pregnancy and was induced early ...

doctor1 MD

What are the reasons for isolated increase in ALT. I have been diagnosed with fatty liver , and had mild increases in AST, GGT and ALT. Over time I have been able to reduce my AST and GGT back to normal ...

doctor1 MD

changed it to ecosprin av 75/20. In recent blood test reports during last month liver functions test showed abnormal/elevated AST and ALT levels (AST 150/190 and ALT 70/90). Your advice Aston what could ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

38yr old female, 22 weeks pregnant, elevated ALT @ 55 and retested ALT @90. Abdominal sono normal except shows slightly enlarged liver. Current medications taken are Prenatal vitamins and Claritin ...

doctor1 MD

foundation us WNL. Other labs report this value as high. During my pregnancy I was put on low levels (50 ... the pregnancy weight (I gained 30 pounds). My QUESTION: Is the value of the ALT test alarming and should I ...

doctor1 MD

18 y old male set to get tonsillectomy Aug 2. I just got over mono and feel much better, but my ast and alt liver functions are elevated. AST 74 ALT 117. ENT says they have to come down for surgery. He ...

doctor1 MD

times a week. Why would his GGT be 150 and ALT be 55 ? Hep B and C have come out negative. All other blood tests have come out within range, including AST, ALP and Bili. Also, he has no symptoms at all ...

doctor1 MD

3 months pregnant and took a blood/urine test for my life insurance . It came back as AST:53, ALT ... it be the 20 lbs I gained in the last year? My last liver test was in November 2011 and those results were ...

doctor1 MD

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver function is elevated. Was taking an equate aspirin that i thought was 81 mg, realized it was 500mg ...

doctor1 MD

heart burn. I recently has liver function test carried out and my alt levels are 211. Consultant will check Nile acids in blood to rule out oc during pregnancy. Would omeprazole be cause for this high alt ...

doctor1 MD

I just recently received my lab work back and my AST & ALT levels are elevated for the first time ... issues. I m not having any problems. What can be causing the elevation? Is it serious? ...

doctor1 MD

I m 37 yoa male and have been a heavy drinker for some time now. I just had my blood work done and the results came back saying my ALT and AST are both and the 200 s and my liver function is poor. I quit ...

doctor1 MD

I have a slightly elevated ALT level with normal AST, GGT, ALP, TPAG levels. My bilirubin level ... of the liver shows normal findings. What can be the cause of my gradually increasing ALT levels? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello These tests are for liver function test ,if there is any infection in the liver like hepatitis , their level increases .As the level of AST & ALT is 5-50 IU , while in your case these both levels are within normal range , so need not to worry.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or food rich in proteins and also herbal medicine/concoctions. Wish u quikc recovery.