Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Liver function blood test results

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Can a stomach bug cause slightly abnormal liver function blood test results? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc., My name is XXXXXXX Jain, I am from Mumbai, India, I recently had my blood test i.e. on 6th sept. 2013 Result : 1. SGOT is 84 U/L & SGPT is 173 U/L 2. TSH (Ultrasensitive), serum is 10 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello and thank you.i recieved a blood test w/ glucose 102mg/dl.,bun 29mg/dl., alp 148u/l and rdw ... , but going over results is kidney dis-function happening also? these were a result of a comb metabolic panel ...

doctor1 MD

.3 6.0-8.3 (Biuret/End point) Albumin 4.5 3.5-5.2 Globulin 2.8 2.3-3.5 A/G ratio 1.6 Liver Function ...SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR I am just 25 years THESE ARE MY REPORTS Liver shows coarse ...

doctor1 MD

Bili 23 umol/l In liver function test (serum) And urea 2.9mmol/l I am worried , the blood test was done after 15 hours fasting Does this ring a bell or alert?? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am 36 years old male, i have gone through whole body check up, my ECG, TMT, abdominal ultrasound, Urik acid, urinalysis all normal, my total cholestrol in 193, triglycerides 112, HDL 40, Fasting glucose is 107, which i want to know is that cause...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem with swelling under liver which is causing Liver functioning test to be fluctuating in all blood tests. This is since two long years am in suffering with. Please suggest me what ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood work done earlier this week and my liver functions were elevated. My doctor ordered more blood work and some of the results came back today. AST- 99 ALT-160 Alkaline Phosphatase-305 I am ...

doctor1 MD

i m 48 years, i take alcohle last 20 years, my reports LFT, RFT & LIPID PROFILE are Dear JAGDEEP , Results- Test Name : LFT- ( Parameters :- Billirubin TOTAL-1.72,Billirubin DIRECT-0.70,SGOT-46,SGPT-102 ...

doctor1 MD

MY LFT RESULT SHOWING THAT SGPT 102 & TOTAL BILLIRUBIN 1.2 Alk.PHOSPHATASE 172, LIPID PROFILE SHOWING TC 242 HDL 44 LDL150 ...LAST YEAR IN MARCH 2012 I HAD DON MY BLOOD TESTS INCLUDING HEPATITIS B & C ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, i have blood test for liver function and lipid profile. I am 30 years old and slim. Please share your view on the following results, that seem high as per the report Serum SGPT - 54.0 Serum ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been a weekly user of cocaine and alcohol abuse for a few years. But I have never told my doctor. I recently had a blood.test which showed abnormal liver function results. My doctor rang me ...

doctor1 MD

.Vacutainer charges 11.P/S Result from Tests: All are ok except Hemoglobin found 5.7 gm /dl Cardiologist refered to General Physician He suggested 1.Stool occult blod analysis 2.liver function (all 6 types ...

doctor1 MD

My latest blood test results for bilirubin are total biliruben- 0.6 direct biliruben- 0.1 indirect- 0 ... exposure. had acute gall bladder dysfunction that revealed only functioning at 12 % I am feeling concerned ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my mother is 65 years old her blood test for ESR is 120 CRP is + and her CBC , RF ,CPK , kidny functions , liver functions ,electrolites ,widal & brucella are normal but she suffer from contraction she ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No it is not the test for HIV. It is comprehensive metabolic panel. It will include kidney function test, liver function test, body electrolytes and blood sugar and protein levels. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

It is just above normal levels . What is the complete result of Liver function test? Any symptoms you have ? any treatment you are taking ?