Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Liver blood test unconj

Premium Questions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR I am just 25 years THESE ARE MY REPORTS Liver shows coarse ... thickened kidney,prostate all are normal except spleen liver parenchymal disease with portal hyphrertension ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Sudhir Kumar MD

I am 36 years male and my recent blood test has the following results: Liver $ Kidney panel, serum ... / udiliv 600 for six weeks. - Are these the right medication for both cholesterol and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Neurologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

I had a recent liver blood test . My AST ( SGOT ) results was 24 and my ALT (SGPT) level was 36. Both numbers are within the normal interval reference range. My understanding is the ALT (SGPT) level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla MD

i send the lab report for Haematology & Liver funtion test report. see the reports and guide me ....C.H.C : 34.1 % LIVER FUNCTION TEST ---------------------------- S BILIRUBIN TOTAL : 1.1 mg % DIRECT : 0.4 mg... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Prasad MD

Hello Doc., My name is XXXXXXX Jain, I am from Mumbai, India, I recently had my blood test i.e. on 6th sept. 2013 Result : 1. SGOT is 84 U/L & SGPT is 173 U/L 2. TSH (Ultrasensitive), serum is 10 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

a blood test a few weeks ago and they said i had something wrong with my liver, i do drink alot ... another blood test and im scared he will send me to hospital ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

a series of blood tests for my liver and they were all in range.The ALT,Alkaline Phosphates , AST CA15-3, and CEA were all perfect and in the normal range. Are blood test reliable to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

Dear doctors, I would appreciate your answer. I am 52. I have just done blood test and higher ... it was 10,8) GGT 30 and other results are between reference intervals. I am asked to go to do further... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Pankaj Borade MD

my bf in an alcoholic, he cannot quit alcohol and there r no rehab centers where we live, his most recent blood liver function showed elevated gamma GT and high borderline enzyems, what are the most ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pankaj Borade ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

I am 36 years old male, i have gone through whole body check up, my ECG, TMT, abdominal ultrasound, Urik acid, urinalysis all normal, my total cholestrol in 193, triglycerides 112, HDL 40, Fasting glucose is 107, which i... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

Hello, thanks for your post. The question that you posted can't be answered by a medical doctor in its current form with no good details. Please try and give us duration of the symptoms, what improves and what worsens...

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

HI , IT MAY ELEVATE

Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

No it is not the test for HIV. It is comprehensive metabolic panel. It will include kidney function test, liver function test, body electrolytes and blood sugar and protein levels. Thanks.