Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lever test questions

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

an MI and a CVA at a young age. Mr. T. stated, “A year ago at a health fair, my cholesterol was tested. I was told later by mail that my cholesterol was 250.” What lab tests are indicated? What other ...

doctor1 MD

I have taken many depression tests lately and most suggest that I am near to or on Sever Depression and need to seek Psychiatric help. I wonder whether I have answered the questions wrongly. It asks about ...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from fatty lever disease .The SGOT is 45 and SGPT is 73.I am non-alcohalic. I am ... years till now.I am aged 51.I was also tested recently for HBV , HCV ,AUTOIMMUNEHEPATIC,SERUM COPPER ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have gone through lever function test. My report is displaying: SGOT: 40.6 SGPT: 91.8 BILIRUBIN TOTAL: 0.61 SGPT is higher than standard range. What could be the cause? And what is treatment ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have diagnosed Fatty Lever in october 2012 with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever enzymes...My Height is 5 feet 10 inches my weight is 86 Kg...Rest of the Liver tests are normal ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

/L, the doctor again refused to acknowledge my question and instead directed again to paying another set of tests ... what could have caused my elevated ALP but instead he directed me to paying another set of tests. When ...

doctor1 MD

my son has to have liver test cause his spleen is enlarged and has fatty liver they are to go through his neck he is in pain a lot but scared of the test . If they mess up and hit something it could ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i wanted to know if im having a tubular pregnancy can a home pregnancy come back negative? if so how far along would i have to be in order for the test to be positive? i went to the emergency ...

doctor1 MD

I don t know if I have diabetes, so I bought a glucose monitor as I ve been having some symptoms. I hadn t eaten since 4am, I took the test later that day at 7pm. It was 96, apparently close enough ...

doctor1 MD

last 2-3 months. As per doctors instruction we have done certain test and I found that my mothers liver has swollen and on the basis of tests symptons of TB is also noticed . what shall i do whether we have ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I am 34y female, with Crohn s disease. Started taking humira befoew few months. I need to take Humira in few days however the liver check results from today show elvation in the - AST 37, ALT 74 (usually i have normal values). Should i...

doctor1 MD

my father is70 5years old. he is a diabetic patient. since one month he has typhoid fever .he has become very thin. i myself am a medical student. getting doubt we did all the blood tests. from endoscopy ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, I recently had several blood tests and was informed today of the results which i am a bit ... months for further blood tests. When researching online about Gamma GT i found that it is highly related ...

doctor1 MD

hello i am 33 yrs old male i was diagnosed fatty lever disease grade 1and kidney stone, my lipids ... stone analysis) doctor advised me for uric acid test which was normal but now i am confused which diet ...

doctor1 MD

medicince so i dont get any damage in one year ! but i am only 25 years old all my blood tests and x ray ... it was 152/90 my question is i have blood pressure monitor amron and its always between 110-128/70-78 , i ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

hello,thanks for your query, urocol 45o is used in gall stones diease where as rabonik plus used in acidity. as such fatty lever require waight loss, exercise, withdrawing of alcohol.kindly visit gastroenterologist for expert opinion related to gallstones.all the best. take care.

doctor1 MD

preferably food which can be digested easily should be taken.Exact food depends on type of infection and current status of liver function according blood tests and ultrasound. Boiled potato, cooked rice and sugarcane juice will help. Avoid spicy and fatty food.

doctor1 MD

A low WBC count suggests that the cause is non-infectious. Mononucleosis is one condition I found consistent with your reports.