Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Ldl blood test high causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan MD

Recent blood test: 290 Choles; 135 Trigly, 78 HDL , 185 LDL , CHOLES/HDLipoprotein 3.7 & CHOLES ... from this experiment; what are the odds that taking 20mg for another 3 weeks will cause... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

just had blood tested HDL is 76, LDL is 107, i am 61 year old female, just went on lipitor two months ago, 10 mg. per night? is that okay?? worried thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

. Blood test was taken Sept 4/2015. Is the medication causing my GGT and LIPASE levels to be high. Should ...Hi, I would like to get your opinion on my blood test results. I'm... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

what would cause a high sed rate 114? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Can you interpret? What do you reccommend i do? CBC was normal. View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ms. Ketki MD

suffering from chest pain and my blood tests showed total cholestrol of 220 LDL 156 HDL 45 ... cause and recommendation. Is there a possible relation between the high cholestrol and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ms. Ketki ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

hi my wife s blood test came back with quite alot of failures . Total cholestrol 298mg/dL, HDL of 46, LDL no reading (as trigyceride was too high, 571mg/dL. The SGPT was 136U/L, SGOT 85, Gamma... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Suchda MD

I have a weakened immune system and I am reviewing my blood test trying to figure out what is causing my body to be sick. I can not figure out what MCV on my blood test is. Also my red,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suchda ( Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist)
Kathy Shattler MD

triglyceride is 95, hdl is 43 and ldl is 174. My doctor says that, if I don t reduce my ldl in 4 months she may give me a low dose of cholestrol medicine. What may be the reason that my ldl is... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Khushboo Priya MD

Hi, Just got my blood work result and my cholesterol is very high 224 triglycerides is 116, LDL ... it is very high. Could stress be a factor? Thanks! Victoria ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Khushboo Priya ( Infertility Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Abubakar Siddiqh MD

hello,thanks for ur query, slowing or stopping of heart beat called as fetal distress can be due to infections, ur pregncy more than 42 weeks, associated with high bp, diabetes,toomuch or too less amniotic...

Dr.  BR Hudda MD

It could be due to acute tubular necrosis kidney injury By drug or chemicals Please hit thanks

Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

it can be trauma or arthritis. if no history of trauma then have routine blood test esr and Ra factor. accordingly treatment can be based on finding.