Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Ldl 111 hdl 40 triglyceride 253

Premium Questions

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

Hi my age is 31 height 5.7 weight 74. .. 1 year ago my cholesterol was very high 270( hdl 46, ldl 194, vldl 40, triglycerides 200) but 3 months ago in another test it came at 252 ( hdl... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Hi I am 36year old male and I am having cholostrol issue From long time. Total 240/200Triglycerides 403/150. HDL . 38 /40-60, LDL 181/100 Also I have problem in LFT test SGPT 71/50 GGPT 175/55... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

good morning what is the best medicine for LDL cholestrol 182.9, Hdl- 35.5, Total cholestrol - 250 , Triglycerides - 158 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sukhvinder Singh ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Aparna Amritsagar MD

My lipid panel is HDL 122, LDL 154,triglycerides are 63 and total cholesterol is 289...I am 45. 5'5 and 112 lbs. No health conditions at all...Is this a good lipid profile? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aparna Amritsagar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Cholesterol 222 Triglycerides 212 HDL 45 VDL cholesterol 42 and LDL 135 Creatinine serum 1.29 eGFR 62 whats it mean I had my blood test I am Wht Male 55 years 5.8 tall 145 lb ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan MD

AND STARTED UDILIV 300 B.I.D. AND EXCERCISES,FAT FREE DIET(AS MUCH POSSIBLE).AFTER 3 MONTHS NOW SGPT IS 40 AND SGOT 26. TRIGICERIDE IS 180(BECOMES LOWER). BUT LDL INCREASES TO 162 AND HDL IS 39. WHICH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque ...; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297;... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Hi I am 40 yrs old, my triglyceride is 270, and ldl is borderline high and hdl is 29. I feel pain ... triglyceride was 300. I took medicines for few months then stopped. Should I refer... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

41 year old female triglycerides level at 220 but my HDL is 47 LDL 77 MCV-100.5 MCH-34.1 RDW-SD-46.6 MPV-11.8 AST-46 Doctor is only worried about the Triglycerides,and started me on fish oil.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

i have routine blood work done yearly and last month my GFR came back 59, HCT 31, nml w/ cr 1.0. i have markers for sjogrens, not clinical diagnosis, chol 203, hdl 54, ldl 110 triglycerides 88 and BP ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Krunal Modi MD

Hello, Welcome to HCM. Your Cholstrl is normal. Triglycerides and HDL are borderline. LDL is normal. No need to worry. Not bad lipids. Have daily walking and exercise and avoid bad oils in diet. Avoid...

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi MD

Yes. Triglycerides are high. See your physician and undergo a cardiac stress test. You may need lifestyle changes, diet control and medications to control triglyceride levels.

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

yea. the lipid profile should be ok. can u tell me cholesterol and triglyceride levels?