Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lab results of squamous epithelial cells

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20 ...Doctor wants me to come in for some abnormal urinary results. I drink lots of diet soda diuretics ...

doctor1 MD

What does squamous epithelial cells mean in a urinalysis test? ...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 76yr.old woman, having autoimmune issues, 1 rheum said I have Sjogrens & 2 rheum say no Sjogrens. Blood test just came back with high CPK-278 and Squamous Epithelial Cells 6-10 a few. I an having ...

doctor1 MD

SUFFERING FROM PRONOUNCED SHORTNESS OF BREADTH.MY AGE IS 86.THE TEST RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:1.SPUTUM ... SQUAMOUS CELLS ADMIXED WITH BASAL CELLS. BACKGROUND SHOWS MUCOID MATERIAL, MIXED INFLAMMATORY CELLS AND FEW ...

doctor1 MD

Dr Lal path lab report says epithelial cells + (in small numbers) . Do I need to worry? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

i had some blood work done and I don t know how to read the result MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT came back positive wat does that mean? SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL ...

doctor1 MD

only had trace bacteria in it. Anyhow, I was emailed my results and it says everything is negative except for my squamous epithelial cells, which was 6. I was told to wipe with a towelette before I ...

doctor1 MD

My urinalysis results are as follows Color-pale Transparency-hazy Reaction-6.0 acidic Specific gravity 1.005 Pus cells-2-4 RBC-2-4 Squamous epithelial cells-many What does it mean Doc?Does it indicates ...

doctor1 MD

my lab result shows WBC/pus cells 6-11 HPF. RBC 12-14 HPF (with menstruation). Many epithelial cells. amorphous few. Bacteria many. Mucus thread none. Colorless, slightly turbid, reaction 6 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My brother had a lab test done last August 2013 and it shows PUS cells-Rare, Epithelial cells ... t give a positive result. Does he need to under go more laboratory test for us to know what really his ...

doctor1 MD

What does 6-10/HPF squamous epithelial cells mean on a urine culture when the results say adequate quality and multiple organisms present, each less than 10,000CFU/ml. Organisms, commonly found on ext ...

doctor1 MD

zmy pap Smear results arepositive HPV high risk also the interpritation said Epithelial cell abnormal, ATYPICAL SQUAMOUS CELLS OF UNDETERMINED SIGNIFICANCE, pREDOMINANCE OF COCCOBACILLI CONSISTENT ...

doctor1 MD

the results mean? Color: light yellow Reaction: pH 6.0 Specific Gravity 1.005 Albumin: negative Sugar: Negative Red Blood Cells: 0-1/hpf Pus Cells: 0-2/hpf Squamous Epithelial Cells: Moderate Amorphous Urate ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I just received my pap smear test as follows : Hemorragic smear shows clumps of squamous epithilial cells and few columnar epithilial cells and infilteration by polymorphs seen. No dysplasia ...

doctor1 MD

HI I just went to get a vaginal exam. I was told I had PID. My results read : rare epithelial cells ... but im not shore what the rare epithelial is . Can u help me? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi You should get a urine culture and sensitivity test.Most of the cases are benefitted by nitrofurantoin therapy for 2 weeks.If not kidney function should be assessed. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. It's difficult to comment with incomplete report as this is a sensitive issue. Please provide thr complete report. Click on thanks to reply.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are having galactorrhoea. Galactorrhea occurs because your body is making too much prolactin — the hormone your brain produces to stimulate milk production when you have a baby. Possible causes include:A hormonal imbalance, such as from taking birth control pills, An underactive thyroid gland, A tumor (prolactinoma).