Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Lab results of squamous epithelial cells

Premium Questions

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my urine tested and the results are as follows: Epithelial Cells (round) 0-1 / hpf Epithelial Cells (squamous) 1-2 / hpf Pus Cells - 4-5 / hpf ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe MD

the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20 ...Doctor wants me to come in for some abnormal urinary results. I drink lots... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Bhabhe ( Nephrologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

What does squamous epithelial cells mean in a urinalysis test? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I'm a 76yr.old woman, having autoimmune issues, 1 rheum said I have Sjogrens & 2 rheum say no Sjogrens. Blood test just came back with high CPK-278 and Squamous Epithelial Cells 6-10 a few. I an having... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr. K. Harish MD

SUFFERING FROM PRONOUNCED SHORTNESS OF BREADTH.MY AGE IS 86.THE TEST RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:1.SPUTUM ... SQUAMOUS CELLS ADMIXED WITH BASAL CELLS. BACKGROUND SHOWS MUCOID MATERIAL, MIXED INFLAMMATORY CELLS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. Harish ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

i had some blood work done and I don t know how to read the result MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT came back positive wat does that mean? SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

only had trace bacteria in it. Anyhow, I was emailed my results and it says everything is negative except for my squamous epithelial cells, which was 6. I was told to wipe with a towelette... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

My urinalysis results are as follows Color-pale Transparency-hazy Reaction-6.0 acidic Specific gravity 1.005 Pus cells-2-4 RBC-2-4 Squamous epithelial cells-many What does it mean Doc?Does it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr.     Jnikolla MD

Hi, My brother had a lab test done last August 2013 and it shows PUS cells-Rare, Epithelial cells ... t give a positive result. Does he need to under go more laboratory test for us to know what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jnikolla ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my lab result shows WBC/pus cells 6-11 HPF. RBC 12-14 HPF (with menstruation). Many epithelial cells. amorphous few. Bacteria many. Mucus thread none. Colorless, slightly turbid, reaction 6 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Nishad BN MD

Hi You should get a urine culture and sensitivity test.Most of the cases are benefitted by nitrofurantoin therapy for 2 weeks.If not kidney function should be assessed. Thanks

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Hello. It's difficult to comment with incomplete report as this is a sensitive issue. Please provide thr complete report. Click on thanks to reply.

Dr. Manjeth Kumar G MD

Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are having galactorrhoea. Galactorrhea occurs because your body is making too much prolactin — the hormone your brain produces to stimulate milk...