Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Lab results high alt sgpt 73

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Here are some results I just saw on a recent lab. These levels appear to be out of the norm range. Could you please clarify? alt (sgpt) 70 cholesterol , total 172 triglycerides 412 hdl... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

I received some lab test results that concern me and I am waiting on doctor to call me back but I am inpatient... My "Alt" is 56, Lymphs are 47 and Eos is 7 and Ldl is 104.... I went originally ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

Hello Dr. I did BP, Pulse, Blood Sugar and Cholesterol and all reports are normal. However ALT/SGPT result is "59" while normal range is 20-49 and ESR result is '18' while normal range is 00-10. Would... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Haleema MD

Hi My LFT result is AST( SGOT ) is 88 and ALT(SGPT) is 136.Pl suggest what should i do? Iam alcholic ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Haleema ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

My ALT SGPT results this week (May 7, 2017): 40 (0-32 REFERENCE RANGE) in 2016 it was 20 in 2015 it was 20 Can krill oil and too many nuts cause the results to double? I've been eating a LOT of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Birma Ram Hudda MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value reported by the lab is 0-53 U/L. I repeated the test after 2 weeks and the result was 89 U ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Birma Ram Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Asif Ahmed MD

lab results. NVG lipids CBC AST sgot high triglycerides 176 mean coruscular voloume 104,3 ALT sgpt high cholesterol l208 mean corpuscular hemoglo l31.6 can you explain what this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asif Ahmed ( Dentist)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

I am a 36 year old male, my ASt Sgot was normal 33, but my ALT SGPT was high at 52. I had consumed ... t for 3 weeks. Do those results seem high? Could it just be because I am overweight?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

Hello Doctor. I had my LFT recently in which all other values were in the high but within normal range with bilirubin being 0.9. But my ALT(SGPT) level was above high range i.e. 73. I had a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

I have consistently had raised AST/ SGOT and ALT/ SGPT results, so my doctor ordered more labs. My AST/SGOT has dropped down to 41, my ALT/SGPT is still high at 65. The Hepatitis B... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Simit Jadia MD

Hello. I have gone through your query. Sgpt (alt)57 is absolutely normal. I would abuse to do sgot also. That will clear the picture more. Hope i answered your question. Take care.

Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

Hello, The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum . The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.

Dr.  Satnarain Bansal MD

In my opinion these results are almost in normal range or just near the one or other end of normal.Therefore I donot think you should take any action on the basis of these except just to observe & have another...