Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lab results high alt sgpt 73

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Here are some results I just saw on a recent lab. These levels appear to be out of the norm range. Could you please clarify? alt (sgpt) 70 cholesterol , total 172 triglycerides 412 hdl cholesterol 28 ...

doctor1 MD

I received some lab test results that concern me and I am waiting on doctor to call me back but I am inpatient... My "Alt" is 56, Lymphs are 47 and Eos is 7 and Ldl is 104.... I went originally ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. I did BP, Pulse, Blood Sugar and Cholesterol and all reports are normal. However ALT/SGPT result is "59" while normal range is 20-49 and ESR result is '18' while normal range is 00-10. Would you ...

doctor1 MD

Hi My LFT result is AST( SGOT ) is 88 and ALT(SGPT) is 136.Pl suggest what should i do? Iam alcholic ...

doctor1 MD

My ALT SGPT results this week (May 7, 2017): 40 (0-32 REFERENCE RANGE) in 2016 it was 20 in 2015 it was 20 Can krill oil and too many nuts cause the results to double? I've been eating a LOT of nuts ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value reported by the lab is 0-53 U/L. I repeated the test after 2 weeks and the result was 89 U ...

doctor1 MD

lab results. NVG lipids CBC AST sgot high triglycerides 176 mean coruscular voloume 104,3 ALT sgpt high cholesterol l208 mean corpuscular hemoglo l31.6 can you explain what this means ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 year old male, my ASt Sgot was normal 33, but my ALT SGPT was high at 52. I had consumed ... t for 3 weeks. Do those results seem high? Could it just be because I am overweight? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I had my LFT recently in which all other values were in the high but within normal range with bilirubin being 0.9. But my ALT(SGPT) level was above high range i.e. 73. I had a fried diet ...

doctor1 MD

I have consistently had raised AST/ SGOT and ALT/ SGPT results, so my doctor ordered more labs. My AST/SGOT has dropped down to 41, my ALT/SGPT is still high at 65. The Hepatitis B surface AB Qual ...

doctor1 MD

Is a 73 Value of (SGPT) ALT considered dangerous? My ((SGPT) is 81 it seems to keep raising. I m going to pain center for 2 neck surgeries and given med s every time I turn around. I already have ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I m 36 weeks pregnant . I had my SGPT/ALT test and the report shows it s 102 U/L, while it should be in the range of (0-40) U/L. Kindly let me know what are the affects of high SGPT/ALT?? Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

I have an ALT (SGPT) of 61, but my other Lever function tests are within normal ranges. Should I be concerned, or is my old physician right that it is no big deal? He is significantly older and seeming ...

doctor1 MD

I have a high ALT SGPT of 33, high glucose serum of 136, high lymph absolute of 4.6. I have been ... heart disease with high cholesterol and high bp that are controlled with meds by mouth. I am 48 ...

doctor1 MD

U/ml ( normal range being between 1.0 - 17.5) and my ALT - SGPT which was 124 U/L. ( normal range 30-65) After ... this could also be a cause of high sgpt. However I just wanted to get another opinion. What could ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have gone through your query. Sgpt (alt)57 is absolutely normal. I would abuse to do sgot also. That will clear the picture more. Hope i answered your question. Take care.

doctor1 MD

Hello, The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum . The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.

doctor1 MD

In my opinion these results are almost in normal range or just near the one or other end of normal.Therefore I donot think you should take any action on the basis of these except just to observe & have another readings after some time may be 6 months.