Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

L3 liver profile blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

6.0-8.3 (Biuret/End point) Albumin 4.5 3.5-5.2 Globulin 2.8 2.3-3.5 A/G ratio 1.6 Liver Function ...SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR I am just 25 years THESE ARE MY REPORTS Liver... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Amit Jain MD

Hello Doctor my Symptoms : For many years i have fatty liver. My age is 23. Loose bowel for last 3 .... Urgency is low to moderate. In the morning i have to go 3 times, and another 2 times in the rest ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Hello and thank you.i recieved a blood test w/ glucose 102mg/dl.,bun 29mg/dl., alp 148u/l and rdw of 32.8g/dl. first 3 were higher than reference, 4th was low. Doctor's diagnosis is cirroshis of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla MD

i send the lab report for Haematology & Liver funtion test report. see the reports and guide me .../Cumm Platelet Count : *4.35 Lakhs / Cumm Packed cell volume (PCV) : 44.3 % ESR (Westergren) : 5 mm/ 1 Hr ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Anshul Varshney MD

Hi, My Blood test tells that SGPT 65.8 U/L, LDL 105.9 mg%. HDL 71.9%mg, Total Cholesterol 184 mg% Triglicerides 168.9 mg% VLDL 33.78% mg SGOT 37 U/L Alkaline phosphatase 84 U/L Uric acid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

i m 48 years, i take alcohle last 20 years, my reports LFT, RFT & LIPID PROFILE are Dear JAGDEEP ...,ALKALINE PHOS ADULT-136,ALKALINE PHOS CHILD-,PROTEIN-7.4,ALBUMIN-4.2,GLOBULIN-3.2,ALB / GLOB... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

a series of blood tests for my liver and they were all in range.The ALT,Alkaline Phosphates , AST CA15-3, and CEA were all perfect and in the normal range. Are blood test reliable... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Matthias Nerbomann MD

Hi, I have Liver problem and my blood test come out with (ALT : 36/UL) - is it normal? edm200(AST : 52U/L) - is it real bad?Thank you for your time.Ed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matthias Nerbomann ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

i have complete blood tests my ALT SGPT IS 72 and sgot is 49 and billirubin is 1.82 is it dangerouse my all other reports r normal amy cbc and cholestrol r normal and i had gall bladder surgery 3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

I was concerned about elevated liver blood work i had done. my gastroinderologist told me to have blood test repeated in 3 months. I am just concerned if some of the medication I am taking can... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. The mild increase in liver size is not worrisome as it is reversible once the infection subsides. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards,...

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

Hello, thanks for your post. The question that you posted can't be answered by a medical doctor in its current form with no good details. Please try and give us duration of the symptoms, what improves and what worsens...

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

HI , IT MAY ELEVATE