Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Knee pain due to uric acid

Premium Questions

Dr. Naval Mendiratta MD

uric acid was around 7.5 and the doctor told me that I have Goat and he advice me to use ( No Uric 100 - 1 time daily ) and now my level of uric acid is 6.6 . but nowadays i have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naval Mendiratta ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Mukesh Chugh MD

Hi, I have been suffering from severe knee joint pains for quiet a few months. My uric acid level is 8.00. I have got my Vitamin D checked now and the level of Vitamin D is 25.90 (test CLIA-... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukesh Chugh ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Chander Mohan Singh MD

My father is facing seviour knee pain so doctor asked to get the MRI done, attached. As per doctor ... some swelling on face and legs for which he also got LFT and uric acid test which is also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chander Mohan Singh ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

knee pain burning palms and feet. and had CBP Test All are normal that time(WBC 7600), with hypercalcemia(10.6),hIGH URIC Acid(7.8) Vitamin B12 deficiency , Vitamin D Deficiency. Taking... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Aashish Raghu MD

Hi, This is XXXX. I am having right knee pain from last 4-5 months when i climb the stairs and some click sound also coming without any pain. from last few days am having pain in my back side of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aashish Raghu ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Jay Indravadan Patel MD

Hello how are u ? I have a pain in my knee I went to the doctor ,I did ray for knee and uric acid ... pain in my Knee .He prescribe for me divido ,dorofen and mydocalm ,I m... View answer

Answered by : Jay Indravadan Patel ( Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist)
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi MD

Hi, I am 49 yr old housewife, having pain in my righ knee from last 10 days cant even walk properly .... (drug prescribed Zerodol-P,)sugar normal- uric acid level 6.5. pls advice treatment ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi MD

I HAVE SEVERE KNEE PAIN IN BOTH MY PAINS FOR 5 YEARS ...MAYBE IT S DUE TO THE URIC LEVEL ..AS I .....THIS MAY OCCUR BUT THIS IS EXTREMELY PAINFUL AS I FEEL IT ON POINTS ON MY... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Nazma.amman MD

I am suffering from acute pain in knees due to high uric acid. The uric acid count is 11. I am undergoing homeopathic treatment for high uric acid. I am also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nazma.amman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sujoy Khan MD

Hi, I am 27 years old. Yesterday I had a beef in dinner and today morning I had a hard pain in my left knee. It also happened before whenever I had beef in lunch or dinner. I had my uric acid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sujoy Khan ( Allergist and Immunologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Raaj Could be due to arthritis. Get examined by a doctor. Following medications are useful; Tab Paracetamol/Aceclofenac Or you may use Diclofenac/Capsaicin ointment. Reply with thanks.

Dr.  Saurabh Gupta MD

Hi, It is common. It could be Osteo-arthritis of knee joint due to age-related wear and tear .I do hope that you have found something helpful and informative and I will be glad to answer any further...

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

This could be due to an arthritis or a ligamentor meniscal injury. You need an xray to confirm the diagnosis.