Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Jaundice sgpt bilirubin levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

MY daughter is 3 years 10 months old. Diagnosed with Total Bilirubin level of 2.0 mg/dl, SGPT 354 U/L, SGOT 95 U/L Indication of mild jaundice . Hepatitis A and B are negative. Pl suggest medication ...

doctor1 MD

I m suffering from jaundice since 1 month .it repeated for second time from past 15 days.my bilirubin level was 23.4 and sgpt and sgot were 1355 &1268..scanning report was contracted gallbladder ...

doctor1 MD

My son is 13 year old.. since last 7 days he has been diagnosed joindice. Reading on 11Aug was 2400 sgpt and bliuribin 8 latest reading on 15 Aug is sgpt 1300 and bliuribin 18. Doctor have suggested liv ...

doctor1 MD

checked my bilirubin and the level again reduced to 2.2. Every day morning my urine color is dark yellow ...Hi Dr. My name is XXXXXX. I am suffering from Jaundice and it has been more than two month ...

doctor1 MD

Started with Jaundice, got admitted and been in hospital for 11 days without diagnosis? Bilirubin ..., then a Liver biopsy , without any success finding an underlying condition causing the jaundice and bilirubin ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi......i am suffering from hepatitic jaundice from past 18 days. at that time the bilirubin level was 8.20 and SGPT count was 5860...know it is decreased and the count is now 221...and the bilirubin ...

doctor1 MD

.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was 17.5.Now is it possible ...

doctor1 MD

hi, my 5 year old son had been detected with jaundice 20 days back. We followed our dr s advice & his recent report has shown his bilirubin level to be around 0.8. His SGPT is slightly higher at 78 ...

doctor1 MD

sir my son aged 14 years is suffering from jaundice from 3 weeks level of bilirubin is22 and indirct billirubin is 15.6 S.G.P.T IS 61 HE IS SUFFERING SEVERE ITCHINGFROM LAST 04 DAYS SGPT IS LOWERING ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I was detected with slight jaundice my stats being bilirubin as 1.6 (std 0-1) and SGPT 138 (std 0-40). I took LIV52 as suggested by my Dr. After three months when I tested my bilirubin level ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, 9 days back, I underwent LFT test and came to know my Bilirubin, SGOT and SGPT levels were quiet high which indicated Jaundice. Since then I am on proper diet with no oily/fatty foods, lot ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total bilirubin level is 32, .sgpt 110 sgot 50 I’m diagnosed with hepatitis A. From last 1 month I’m suffering from jaundice with no nausea or vomiting and only minor itching. Skin colour ...

doctor1 MD

and now again i am suffering from jaundice i have done my blood test in which serum bilirubin total and direct are above the normal levels AL-T(SGPT) is 2245 out of 30-65 ,gamma gt (ggt)149 and alkaline ...

doctor1 MD

my father,s age of 74 years.he is suffering from jaundice since 7 wks.symptom-yellowish eyes & body,loss of appetite,gas formation & eructation,occasinally nausea & vomiting & weakness.Now serum bilirubin level ...

doctor1 MD

My mother age 64 has been ill with jaundice for 3 weeks now and hospitalised. Her sgpt levels have improved from 2800 to 900 as of yesterday over the past 2 weeks. However the total bilirubin levels ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Get done bilirubin and SGPT level to rule out jaundice, because yellow nails are seen in jaundice. Your feedback will be appreciated. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

at least 1-2 months depriving upon your bilirubin and sgpt level

doctor1 MD

HI Yes you are . You need more tests to know what is the cause of Jaundice. Kindly consult a Physician for this. Kindly vote thanks.