Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Jaundice sgpt bilirubin levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Archana Verma MD

MY daughter is 3 years 10 months old. Diagnosed with Total Bilirubin level of 2.0 mg/dl, SGPT 354 U/L, SGOT 95 U/L Indication of mild jaundice . Hepatitis A and B are negative. Pl suggest... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Archana Verma ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sudhir MD

I m suffering from jaundice since 1 month .it repeated for second time from past 15 days.my bilirubin level was 23.4 and sgpt and sgot were 1355 &1268..scanning report was contracted gallbladder... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

My son is 13 year old.. since last 7 days he has been diagnosed joindice. Reading on 11Aug was 2400 sgpt and bliuribin 8 latest reading on 15 Aug is sgpt 1300 and bliuribin 18. Doctor have suggested liv ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suresh Heijebu MD

checked my bilirubin and the level again reduced to 2.2. Every day morning my urine color is dark yellow ...Hi Dr. My name is XXXXXX. I am suffering from Jaundice and it has been more than two month ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja MD

Started with Jaundice, got admitted and been in hospital for 11 days without diagnosis? Bilirubin ..., then a Liver biopsy , without any success finding an underlying condition causing the jaundice and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

hi......i am suffering from hepatitic jaundice from past 18 days. at that time the bilirubin level was 8.20 and SGPT count was 5860...know it is decreased and the count is now 221...and the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Gaurav Jain T MD

hi, my 5 year old son had been detected with jaundice 20 days back. We followed our dr s advice & his recent report has shown his bilirubin level to be around 0.8. His SGPT is slightly higher at... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gaurav Jain T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Katherine Panganiban MD

sir my son aged 14 years is suffering from jaundice from 3 weeks level of bilirubin is22 and indirct billirubin is 15.6 S.G.P.T IS 61 HE IS SUFFERING SEVERE ITCHINGFROM LAST 04 DAYS SGPT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Katherine Panganiban ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

Hi Dr. I was detected with slight jaundice my stats being bilirubin as 1.6 (std 0-1) and SGPT 138 (std 0-40). I took LIV52 as suggested by my Dr. After three months when I tested my bilirubin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Get done bilirubin and SGPT level to rule out jaundice, because yellow nails are seen in jaundice. Your feedback will be appreciated. Thanks.

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

at least 1-2 months depriving upon your bilirubin and sgpt level

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Yes you are . You need more tests to know what is the cause of Jaundice. Kindly consult a Physician for this. Kindly vote thanks.