Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Is vomiting normal in typhoid stage3

Premium Questions

Dr. Pradeep Vitta MD

around 99-100. We consulted another doctor on 16th Feb and he did 3 more tests: 1.Haemogram - Normal 2.SGPT - 14 - Normal 3.ESR - 82 - on higher side. He changed the medicines to : 1. O2 -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

as typhoid , S. Typhi 'O' and 'H' = 1:80, Malaria parasite negative. I consumed cefixime+afloxacin tablet for 3 days it gave bit relief from fever but not complete cure. Till this date I was performing my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Kunjan H Shah MD

for total 8 days. She responded to medicine within 3 days. She continued with boiled and very low fat diet ... and cake etc on brothers b'day. Since nothing happened she took spicy and butter etc for next 2 -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kunjan H Shah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

I have been experiencing shivering & loose motions since around 20 days..2-3 days bck i had severe headache & 2 vomit as well..Dr given Tab O2 fr 2 days bt no improvement..now i got detected wth... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Jasvinder Singh MD

Hi, my twins babies 2.3yr old dedected typhoid on 2nd of May, after medicine still their body temperature is 100 degree...?Is temperature remain there for some time in typhoid and how much time ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jasvinder Singh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

Hi Doctor .My age is 17 . I am a girl . My weight is 45 . My height is 5 3. I got fever on 3rd august , my dr. consulted me widal test on 7th which showed typhoid +ve, whenever i eat something my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

hello sir, one of my relative is affected from tifoid for the last 3 days. treatment is goin on but cant stop the vomiting. eat someting or taking a glass of water also resulting in vomiting. would u... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

my age is 24, weight 62, height 160 cm, 2-3 weeks ago i did widal test, in that o-typhi 1 ..., then i feel normal, after 15 days, again i felt like slight fever is coming, and just one day before ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak S Jois ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My sister is facing vomits whenever she is consuming anything in food.The doctor said that she is suffering from typhoid stage3.Can u plz tel if vomiting is normal at this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Akhtarhusain MD

my 2&1/2 yr son is suffering from typhoid. On ofloxacin 100 mg BD & azithromycin Bd last 2 days . having high temp with pain abdomen and vomiting .takes 2 -3 tsf rice with around 100 ml of pediasure ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusain ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Soni Verma MD

Hello, Take Ciplox 500mg twice a day, Rantac150 mg before meal and multivitamin A to Z twice daily for 15 days. Take boiled water and light food which is easily digestable .Avoid raw vegetable. after 15 days go for...

Dr.   Richa Agarwal MD

Hi, Usually 3-4 weeks. reply with thanks Regards

Dr. SWAPNAJEET SAHOO MD

You are not suffering from typhoid. These values are normal.