Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Is 171 a normal platelets count

Premium Questions

Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

Hi Doctor..am scheduled for (cosmetic) surgery 25 XXXXXXX Pre op bloodwork showed platelet count of 28 and 3 days later 21 with clumping. Nov 2013 CBC showed clumping with normal count. Last... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

for my yearly checkup and blood work came back with low platelets again, and also a note of rare giant platelets seen. I have an appointment in a week to see an oncologist . The waiting is killing me and I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate? My counts on Thr were 284. Yesterday they were 235. 3 weeks ago they were 318. Is that normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Namala Bharadwaj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, I have just had routine bloodwork done and my platlet count was 120. I am a 12 year warfarin patient should I be concerned? Last year the count was 121 and the year before it was 132. Thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

My platelete count is 122 If I had cancer would my hemacort show normal and it does What would the white blood cells show ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

cancer on May the 2nd, 2011. My platelet count would plunge due to heavy abnormal bleeding. My platelets rose to 133,000 but have now dropped to 85,00. Is it normal for platelets to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S MD

the results where normal and he said naturally you have low platelet count so don t worry leave it. Can I ...Hi I low platelet count 51000 & spleen is enlarged. I then took many blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S ( Dentist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

I was feeling rotten on friday so i went to the doc...they suspected i had dengue fever. but now, my platelets count is 174 ( its written down on my form) is that normal? i feel fine now. no nausea ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I have a low platelet count (89 - 112), but do not have bleeding problems. I was told I have what is called super platelets. They are 4 times the normal size. Are there any advantages or... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Dadapeer K MD

Hello Normal platelet count for adults is about 1.5 -4 lakhs. Thank you

Dr. Dadapeer K MD

Hello Welcome to health care magic Normal platelet count is 3-4 lakhs. A platelet count of 481 indicate acute decrease in the count and requires evaluation and treatment. Hence...

Dr. Kakkar S. MD

Hello Iron Deficiency Anemia regards