Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Santosh Kondekar
MD
Dr. Santosh Kondekar

Pediatrician

Exp 21 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Is 171 a normal platelets count

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor..am scheduled for (cosmetic) surgery 25 XXXXXXX Pre op bloodwork showed platelet count of 28 and 3 days later 21 with clumping. Nov 2013 CBC showed clumping with normal count. Last week CBC ...

doctor1 MD

for my yearly checkup and blood work came back with low platelets again, and also a note of rare giant platelets seen. I have an appointment in a week to see an oncologist . The waiting is killing me and I ...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate? My counts on Thr were 284. Yesterday they were 235. 3 weeks ago they were 318. Is that normal? ...

doctor1 MD

Can platelet counts vary significantly in the normal range? I have had 307, 299, 280 and 280 over the last 4 tests. Just wanted to know if this could be normal. As far as I know I am healthy enough per all ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, just got my results back from physical. white and red blood counts are normal (nothing too high or too low)...however my platelets are 112. Should I be worried? I feel fine other than now ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

cancer on May the 2nd, 2011. My platelet count would plunge due to heavy abnormal bleeding. My platelets rose to 133,000 but have now dropped to 85,00. Is it normal for platelets to fluctuate? ...

doctor1 MD

the results where normal and he said naturally you have low platelet count so don t worry leave it. Can I ...Hi I low platelet count 51000 & spleen is enlarged. I then took many blood test prescribed ...

doctor1 MD

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ...

doctor1 MD

I was feeling rotten on friday so i went to the doc...they suspected i had dengue fever. but now, my platelets count is 174 ( its written down on my form) is that normal? i feel fine now. no nausea ...

doctor1 MD

I have a low platelet count (89 - 112), but do not have bleeding problems. I was told I have what is called super platelets. They are 4 times the normal size. Are there any advantages or disadvantages ...

doctor1 MD

I am aged 65 and my platelet count is fluctuating between 40....50,000 for the past 12 years. I got ... supplements. I want to know how I can increase my platelet count. I want to extract one tooth and do root ...

doctor1 MD

I have had a recent history of low blood platelet counts while my actual RBC is normal. I have many ..., but it has caused an increase of bruising and now, the low platelet count. My doctor has decreased my ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , is a 190,000 blood platelets is considered low in a 5 years old child blood. and what are the reasons behind that if it s not normal or dangerous .thanks ...

doctor1 MD

After taking a cholesterol lowering (unneeded) medication for 10 years, my white blood platelet count has taken a sudden plunge to 70. It was gradually falling prior to that. I never had high ...

doctor1 MD

hi! I just had my medical result for my employment but the result of my platelet count is very low 68 while the normal value is 150-450x 10(9)/L Andy segmenters is 6.58 only with the normal values ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Normal platelet count for adults is about 1.5 -4 lakhs. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome to health care magic Normal platelet count is 3-4 lakhs. A platelet count of 481 indicate acute decrease in the count and requires evaluation and treatment. Hence do confirm the count and consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello Iron Deficiency Anemia regards