Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Is 151 ldl okay

Premium Questions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

just had blood tested HDL is 76, LDL is 107, i am 61 year old female, just went on lipitor two months ago, 10 mg. per night? is that okay?? worried thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  ANANTHaramakrishnan MD

My current blood test results indicate LDL cholesterol as 151 and SGPT 63. How alarming is the situation? I do work out regularly (thrice a week) so i am bit surprised by the result ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ANANTHaramakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

pizza and mexican food once or twice a week. My total cholesterol is 216. HDL 71, LDL 133, Triglycerides .... Should I be worried? Is my weight okay? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr. Harish Naik MD

I have LDL of 201 is this bad ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harish Naik ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey MD

request to prescribe medicine to lower LDL cholesterol ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Anil Grover MD

is not dropping, LDL dropped a touch in 30 days. HDL increased from 118 to 151. Any worries? 56 female, 127 lbs, 5 ...Hi and good evening. Cholesterol question. On 5/12/12 blood test showed total C is 302.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan MD

AND HALF YEAR I CHECKED LFT TEST.SGPT AND SGOT BECAME HIGH(151 AND 98).STOP ANTICHOLESTEROL DRUG ... AND SGOT 26. TRIGICERIDE IS 180(BECOMES LOWER). BUT LDL INCREASES TO 162 AND HDL IS 39. WHICH DRUG IS NOW ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari MD

cause cancer and hence should be avoided and that LDL of even 140 is okay. Can I stop taking my ... cholesterol level checked in 2012 my LDL was 109 where below 120 was considered normal level. In... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prashanth Kulkarni MD

What is the connection of elevated cholesteral (228) and LDL , (151)with normal triglycerides (78) and VLDL (16), HDL (61) and elevated CRP (3.45). have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia , and have had ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prashanth Kulkarni ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Emadullah Shafi MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female. I just received the results from my first blood analysis and I am concerned that my cholesterol is 249. Triglycerides are 89, LDL is 116, and HDL is 115. How bad is this ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Emadullah Shafi ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Maheshwari MD

Hi,it is bad cholestrol called low density lipoprotein,and should be within normal limits,if raised in blood,can cause heart diasease,hypertention,and stroke. Pls feel free to ask further. reply with thanks

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. LDL level or "bad" cholesterol is okay, urea level is twice as the normal level. Maybe dehydration, or kidney disease so consult your primary care Doctor. Hope this helps.

Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

hi, what is your LDL and TG level?