Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Is 151 ldl okay

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

just had blood tested HDL is 76, LDL is 107, i am 61 year old female, just went on lipitor two months ago, 10 mg. per night? is that okay?? worried thank you ...

doctor1 MD

My current blood test results indicate LDL cholesterol as 151 and SGPT 63. How alarming is the situation? I do work out regularly (thrice a week) so i am bit surprised by the result ...

doctor1 MD

pizza and mexican food once or twice a week. My total cholesterol is 216. HDL 71, LDL 133, Triglycerides .... Should I be worried? Is my weight okay? ...

doctor1 MD

I have LDL of 201 is this bad ...

doctor1 MD

request to prescribe medicine to lower LDL cholesterol ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

is not dropping, LDL dropped a touch in 30 days. HDL increased from 118 to 151. Any worries? 56 female, 127 lbs, 5 ...Hi and good evening. Cholesterol question. On 5/12/12 blood test showed total C is 302. HDL is 151 ...

doctor1 MD

AND HALF YEAR I CHECKED LFT TEST.SGPT AND SGOT BECAME HIGH(151 AND 98).STOP ANTICHOLESTEROL DRUG ... AND SGOT 26. TRIGICERIDE IS 180(BECOMES LOWER). BUT LDL INCREASES TO 162 AND HDL IS 39. WHICH DRUG IS NOW ...

doctor1 MD

cause cancer and hence should be avoided and that LDL of even 140 is okay. Can I stop taking my ... cholesterol level checked in 2012 my LDL was 109 where below 120 was considered normal level. In spite ...

doctor1 MD

What is the connection of elevated cholesteral (228) and LDL , (151)with normal triglycerides (78) and VLDL (16), HDL (61) and elevated CRP (3.45). have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia , and have had ...

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

I just got my complete lipid profile test and it is 214. How can I minimize this? what is the ideal number?

doctor1 MD

What is LDL in Cholesterol ? ...

doctor1 MD

is LDL cholesterol curable. I tested few days back and it was 190 n my age is 31 years. Now recently I tested and it was 59. can I stop medication. Same way my blood glucose level randomly it was 135 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female. I just received the results from my first blood analysis and I am concerned that my cholesterol is 249. Triglycerides are 89, LDL is 116, and HDL is 115. How bad is this ...

doctor1 MD

I just found out my LDL is 271. However, my HDL is very good. The doctor said my LDL should be under 100. He is putting me on Lipitor. However, I m concerned with this high number means plaque ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi,it is bad cholestrol called low density lipoprotein,and should be within normal limits,if raised in blood,can cause heart diasease,hypertention,and stroke. Pls feel free to ask further. reply with thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. LDL level or "bad" cholesterol is okay, urea level is twice as the normal level. Maybe dehydration, or kidney disease so consult your primary care Doctor. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

hi, what is your LDL and TG level?