Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Interpret fecalysis consistency loose

Premium Questions

Dr.  Michelle Gibson James MD

My 3-month old baby's fecalysis result is: Color: Yellowish Consistency: Watery Pus cells: 0-2 / HPF Red blood cells: 0-2 / HPF Yeast cells: FEW Just want to know if this is alright or is there any ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

is the complete report fecalysis 04/21/2016 color: yellow brown consistency: soft pus cells: none red blood cells ...I had a fecalysis on 04/21/2016. What stood out in the results are the red blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Kaushik K Murthy MD

My daughter had fecalysis 2 days ago and found out that she has entamoeba histolytiva toph 1 to 3. Color Yellowish Green Consistency Mucoid WBC 1 to 2 hpf Red Blood Cell 1 to 3 Ova & Parasite Entamoeba ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushik K Murthy ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela MD

Good morning Doctor I just receive my fecalysis report results pus cells 0-1/hpf . red blood cells /hpf all other values are ok. I have diarrhea .abdimonal pain and pain and a little blood on my anus ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hari Charan Perigela ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

Hi, I am a 44 YO male. I recently had a fecalysis done and it showed RBC of 0-2. Ref range was<1 What does presence of RBC's indicate? Other than a previous anemia studies from Nov 2015 showed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

hi doctor, can you interpret my fecalysis exam result: color: greenish yellow consistency: loose RBC:0-1 Pus cell 0-2 no intestinal parasite seen Others: Bacteria: many Starch granules: Few Fat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

and rbc 0-3/hpf mean?Good day!My daughter of 9 month old examined her fecalysis. Can you help me interpret ... » What does this stool report of mine say color: reddish consistency: soft w/ mucoid &... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

Hi.. my 2years old daughter s fecalysis result shows: COLOR: Yellowish brown CONSISTENCY: watery SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.010 PH REACTION: 6.5 SUGAR: negative ALBUMIN: trace RBC: 2-4/hpf WBC: 6-10/hpf BACTERIA ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

hi i want a clear interpretation of my fecalysis. heres the complete result released september 5,2014. color dark brown, consistency was formed.. plus cells none seen RBC none seen yeast cells positive... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

Hi Doctor, Can I ask your interpretation on the following fecalysis result? Patient is 2 years old having diarrhea and fever: Color: greenish brown Consistensy: Loose RBC: 0-1 /HPF Pus Cells: 0-1 /HPF ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Hello Thanks for query. Your stool examination suggests Bacterial and Amaoebic (Mixed) infection of bowel Take combination of antibiotic and anti amoebic drug like Ofloxacin and Tinidazole twice daily fir 5 days. Ensure...

Dr. Taher Kagalwala MD

Dear User, Thank you for your question. Stool examination showing bacteria is absolutely normal! Normal stools have upto 1000 billion bacteria per ml. ;-)

Dr. Ashok Vardhan MD

Tab.Fluconazole 120mg 2 times daily for 3 days