Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Increased liver function during pregnancy

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I am 7 weeks pregnant .Yesterday I ate mutton liver but just checked that liver is not advisable during pregnancy . Is that so ...

doctor1 MD

were during pregnancy and some post - inital issue was likely gallballder disturbance during pregnancy which settled after delivery: Sep 05/08 ultrasound - no liver abnormaility Nov 21/08 ultrasound no liver ...

doctor1 MD

be getting better the less Ativan he needs and also as his liver function improves? ... some testing thinking that he had cirrhosis or liver cancer . As it turns out, his liver was inflamed ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife is 27 week pregnant with twins. Recently we had a lever funtion test in whih there are high values. The report is attached.So what precautions she need to take in diet as well daily routine.

doctor1 MD

result during pregnancy delivery time.at that time doctor are advised to check hbsag testlevel for both ... and also liver function test . the test result are HBsAg -Non- reactive Anti- HBc-non reactive hiv ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I had a stillborn at 33 weeks with my first baby due to HELLP Syndrom. I am now 35 weeks pregnant with my seconde child and my liver funtion test has come back higher than normal. Could this result ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 weeks pregnant .I got LFT done . Direct bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dl , indirect :0.7 , Total : 1.0, S.A/G Ratio:1.09 ,S.SGOT(AST):54 IU/I, S.SGPT(ALT):31 U/I ,S.Alkaline Phosphatase: 131 U/I. Is it abnormal ?Will it affect my baby and what...

doctor1 MD

I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have done LFT which shows SGOT to be 137 and SGPT to be 225, though Alkaline Phosphatase shows normal range of 241. Other components like Bilirubin, Albumin and Globimin are all in normal ranges. I dont intake much fatty...

doctor1 MD

hi im 26 weeks pregnant and i have lupus through the last blood exam my billurobin and also sgot and sgpt anzyms go high and the dr increased the prednisolon tablet from one tablet (5 mg) ina day to 4 ...

doctor1 MD

. ....my s.g.o.t. & s.g.p.t in 7 month was 52 & 48 .but afer take the medicine it increased.while I have ...

doctor1 MD

liver function test for itching during late 9 months of pregnancy Hello, I consulted my doctor and she asked me to have a LFT (liver function test). I had it done. Now i am giving the test results ...

doctor1 MD

with liver function? I have to stress they are not yellow it s clearly an orange discolouration. ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my wife currently is 24 weeks of pregnancy. She is using supplement (neurogain, obimin and sangobion). 1) if she want to take scott s emulsion (cod liver oil) as a supplement, is it good for her ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My niece was in the ICU for 7days with liver failure during her pregnancy. They delivered the baby and baby is doing fine. The hospital tryed dialysis-bloodtransfusion. She continues to have a high ...

doctor1 MD

still has a vomit problem so for that her gyne suggest her to go for liver test Today we have a report ... of this increase level of sgot and sgpt and this is a serious problem Please tell me ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

hello, yes first trimester in pregnancy i.e. first three can cause increase liver enzymes. visit endocrinologist and then only take any treatment if required. because gynec are fond of giving immediate treatment take care and you can ask further query

doctor1 MD

by 3 months of fetal life.

doctor1 MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function tests and ultrasonography report .