Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

In stools examination what does it mean of 2 3 rbc hpf

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Urinalysis Microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Recent urine test shows color - yellow, clarity - clear, Blood +2, RBC - 11/HPF, WBC - 2/HPF, Bacteria, UA - Rare/HPF, and Mucus, UA - Rare/HPF. I'm concerned about RBC, Bacteria and Mucus. I've been ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Mother in law's Urine Analysis Result shows: Under Microscopic Examination: - Pus Cells : 3-5 HPF - RBC : 1-2 HPF What does it mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, can you check the result of my urinalysis color light yellow transparency slightly hazy ph 6 specific gravity 1.030 pus cells 0-2hpf rbc 0-3hpf epithelial few mucus threads many ...

doctor1 MD

Pus cells in stool 2-3 HPF and RBC in stool 1-2 HPF. PH is alkaline Are results normal for a 12 years girl ? Thank you Are results normal for a 12 year age girl? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my grandson is 4 months old, and based on his stool exam he has: E. Hystolytica cysts: 1-2/hpf PUS cells: 15-20/hpf RBC : 3-5/HPF what does it mean? Is this curable? Does he need to confine ...

doctor1 MD

a stool dr (detail report) done These are the results Colour Brown Consistency Soft Mucus Trace Parasite None Seen Blood Nil Red Cells 02/HPF WBC 20/HPF Parasites None Seen Ova/Cysts None Seen ...

doctor1 MD

yesterday. The recent Stool routine examination shows RBC 5-6/HPF, Pus 3-4/HPF, Frank blood present, Mucus ...My son is having soft stool with blood and mucus . He had developed this 15 days ago ...

doctor1 MD

: Yellow Appearance: Diarrhea WBC 4-6 hpf RBC 1-2 hpf Ova & Parasites: No O/P seen What could it be? ...Dear Doc, My 3 years old daughter is haveing vomit two days ago and it stops one day ago and now ...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 years old woman and had my urine tested.This is my laboratory result.. color:yellow, transparency: slightly turbid, specific gravity:1.025, reaction:acidic, rbc:0-2/HPF, pus cells:1-3/HPF ...

doctor1 MD

Good day!My daughter of 9 month old examined her fecalysis. Can you help me interpret the result.Here is the result of her fecalysis exam.Microscopic findings PUS CELLS: 15-20/hpf, RBC: 0-3/ hpf, Ca oxalate ...

doctor1 MD

what does 25-30 hpf rbc in urine means? i ve been having a fever for 3 days. thanks. chem exam ...:negative; urobilinogen:+1; bilirubin:negative microscopic exam: rbc:25-30hpf; pus cells:0-3 hpf; epithelial cells ...

doctor1 MD

please explain to me my urinalysis result. Found to have 5-6/HPF of RBC, pus cells of 0-2/FPF, bacteria is light, and occasional epithelial cells. What does it mean to have RBC of 5-6/HPF? ...

doctor1 MD

urine test a physical examination is normal and in chemical examinatoin all are absent and in microsocpic the RBC is 2-4/hpf =PUS CELL is 1-3/hpf = EPITHELIAL CELLis3-5/hpf and remain absent. ...

doctor1 MD

I had a stool test done and the result came as pus cells 2-3/HPF and bacilli and yeast cells present cysts , ova and RBC Nil what does this mean ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

hi there, 2-4 wbc/hpf is not very significant ,3-5 rbc/hpf tho not normal but not alarming. You may need to repeat the test after a week to see if the rbcs in urine persist. If you are otherwise asymptomatic then wait for a repeat test and then if it is increased or persists you may visit your physician for a more detailed exam.

doctor1 MD

thank you for query.it is normal urine analysis report.you need not bother.

doctor1 MD

Hi Sweety Suggestive of urine infection, Drink a lot of water, may be you need a course of antibiotic Visit your doc, Reply with thanks