Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Icd 9 elevated ggt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My GGT is 228. My urine is very dark and foul smelling. Is this a liver problem. I drink a good ... Dioxide 15 choleseterol 6.9. These tests were taken a couple of weeks ago in Port Moresby, Papau New ...

doctor1 MD

, I went this week and I feel a little concerned. My RDW was ever so slightly elevated at 14.9 ... was 442. The only thing that was outside of normal range was a GGT of 11. I did get these labs drawn ...

doctor1 MD

I have an: Anion Gap of 22 mmol/L ALT 34 u/l GGT 37 u/l other markers are normal. Last year a blood test came back with similar ALT and GGT levels but 2 weeks later they were normal. Four months later ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

been taking nexium for over 4 years. so, I stopped it for 9 days and then measured the GGT. I ...I had a GGT test 5 years before and it was as low as 13. Today I have repeated the test ...

doctor1 MD

glasses of wine (9 oz.) the evening before my GGT blood test. Could this account for the high number? ...I am a 53 year old woman and was just told that my GGT is 104, I don t over drink but the doctor ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am swapna age of 35 recently I went through liver function test in that sum counts ar higher then normal count they are Alkaline phosphatase 125 Globulin 3.9 Gamma-glutamyl transfarase 154 So I want ...

doctor1 MD

Docter, I was 24 Years old. my test reports came like this,. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 46.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 60.9 U/l M: 0 to 55 ...

doctor1 MD

2012 lab work, my GGT s were elevated. And, as a result of a recent lab test, my GGTs have increased ...

doctor1 MD

that it is unusual to have only the GGT elevated. Any comments? Many thanks! ...I have had two liver panel tests...my GGT showed 310 on the first 270 on the second. my other liver ...

doctor1 MD

i am male, 50 yrs old, 5 9 , 200lbs...i take lipitor for cholesterol mgmt, my total cholesterol came back recently at 178, which is lowest it s been. i also had a GGT of 135, which got flagged ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 30 years old, live in Brazil and more than 10 years living with rates of high GGT and ALT, and they come and go frequently. The GGT reaches 700 and 500 the ALT. Actually I was already ...

doctor1 MD

, sgot 20) but GGT is elevated (ggt 49). The rest blood chemistry redult are normal. I have read .... How do I get my ggt level to normal? Is this level of ggt pertains to a serious liver damage ...

doctor1 MD

I m a 69 year old woman and just had a blood work up done. Everything was perfect, but my GGT count .... I do not drink on the days that I take the Tramadol 50 mg. Can I do anything to help to lower my GGT ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No it os not going to affect GGT level.

doctor1 MD

Thanks for contacting HCM. You elevated GGT indicates that you are having liver damage. The GGT elevates when liver cells die and release the enzyme GGT into the blood stream. I recommend you seek medical attention to help find the cause for the elevated GGT. In the mean time I recommend stopping alcohol, Tylenol and eat a low fat diet.

doctor1 MD

Thanks for your question on HCM. GGT is marker of biliary obstruction. So get done ultrasound abdomen to rule out cause for raised GGT.