Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Icd 9 elevated ggt

Premium Questions

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

My GGT is 228. My urine is very dark and foul smelling. Is this a liver problem. I drink a good ... Dioxide 15 choleseterol 6.9. These tests were taken a couple of weeks ago in Port Moresby, Papau New ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

, I went this week and I feel a little concerned. My RDW was ever so slightly elevated at 14.9 ... was 442. The only thing that was outside of normal range was a GGT of 11. I did get these labs drawn ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

GGT 665 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

Elevated GGT 130 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

I have an: Anion Gap of 22 mmol/L ALT 34 u/l GGT 37 u/l other markers are normal. Last year a blood test came back with similar ALT and GGT levels but 2 weeks later they were normal. Four months later ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

been taking nexium for over 4 years. so, I stopped it for 9 days and then measured the GGT. I ...I had a GGT test 5 years before and it was as low as 13. Today I have repeated the test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

glasses of wine (9 oz.) the evening before my GGT blood test. Could this account for the high number? ...I am a 53 year old woman and was just told that my GGT is 104, I don t over drink but the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kirubakaran Balu MD

Docter, I was 24 Years old. my test reports came like this,. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 46.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 60.9 U/l M: 0 to 55 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kirubakaran Balu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

Hi I am swapna age of 35 recently I went through liver function test in that sum counts ar higher then normal count they are Alkaline phosphatase 125 Globulin 3.9 Gamma-glutamyl transfarase 154 So I want ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

2012 lab work, my GGT s were elevated. And, as a result of a recent lab test, my GGTs have increased ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

No it os not going to affect GGT level.

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Thanks for contacting HCM. You elevated GGT indicates that you are having liver damage. The GGT elevates when liver cells die and release the enzyme GGT into the blood stream. I recommend...

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Thanks for your question on HCM. GGT is marker of biliary obstruction. So get done ultrasound abdomen to rule out cause for raised GGT.