Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

I take primulot n for delaying period and after stopping it it does not come

Premium Questions

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

I m 10weeks pregnant. I took primolut n 5 tablets day nd night continously before 4 weeks of my pregnancy without knowing I m pregnant.i m very much worried whether my baby ll affect mentally r physically I cant even sleep... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Nagamani Ng MD

Hi, As i have to go on a holiday.,My period was supposed to happen on nov 10.I took primulot-n from ... primulut-n even after dis to delay period?I wanted it to get postponed till nov 13.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nagamani Ng ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I take primulot n and lately have been feeling really sick most of the day and gets worse when I eat. Pain in my belly and very sore breasts. I took that pill to stop my periods. I took a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Richa MD

How can i use primulot n as emergency contraceptive? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Richa ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Good After noon doctor i need to get my periods early like by 23rd of December due to some personal reasons i am aware of primulot n but not about the dosage for it kindly guide me with the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

to be fininshed by 17th sep... Kindly suggest.. I have taken one primulot n today... For how many days and in what ...Hi my last periods are on 21st aug and i am expecting my periods this month... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

I have been bleeding since 4 years now. I was using primulot n but to no avail. later i took family planning pills. The bleeding stopped for 5 month and came back again. Since a month now I am no... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Soumen Patra MD

I took Primulot N tablet to delay my period 3 times a day for 4 days starting from Monday. On thursday the fourth day i only took 2 tablets because I wanted to stop. It is now sunday and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumen Patra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Deepti Goyal MD

i took primulot n 10mg for seven days , its day 6 after i took it and no period. its not my first time taking it as i have pcos an i take it for my period to come but... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepti Goyal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Jasvinder Singh MD

Hello Good Evening Doc! I take primulot N since im not having a regular period the doctor advise me to drink for 3weeks but I just drink the medicine for just 4-5. Days and I stoped! Now My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jasvinder Singh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Niraj Modi MD

No it will help to reduce chances of pregnancy and to get your period. I suggest to talk to your gynec for further details. Reply with thanks and take care.

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

Hi. With such a history of delayed menses and negative preg-test, it is always better to visit a Gynecologist and have ultrasonography. Just taking some tablet is not a good idea.

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

One tab may not be sufficient dose, but if your doctor has said, so you can carry on.