Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hypothyroidism and low esr

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2012. Following is the history of my test reports. 1 .... Sugar test were normal everytime and I don't have family history of diabetes or hypothyroidism. Lipid ...

doctor1 MD

Normal levels of tsh and t4 and low t3. Hypothyroid? I have classic stmptoms of hypothyroid. Thinning eyebrows and hair, tired, muscle pain and dry skin ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m XXXXXXX My THS level was low that is 0.03, doctor prescribed below medicines (Neomercazole ... suggestion. I had stopped the tablets, why the TSH level not coming to low as it was low before starting ...

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old female and have been hypothyroid since last 4 years. have been taking thyronorm ... can see the T3 levels are very low even though T4 looks normal. Do i need to increase the dosage ...

doctor1 MD

I have been treated for about fifteen years for hypothyroidism and had symptoms for several years ... time, and they are low. My TPO is 1 IU. My doctor said that my antibodies were probably high at one ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as hypothyroid. My symptoms are numerous and I will list them as they first ... low? I know that Doctors r often afraid of high doses of the thyroid hormone? What do I do next! I ...

doctor1 MD

everything fine apart from WBC is 13 and my ESR come back normal to. I had a IgM test and i IGG test. The IgM test is 0.31 which is low and the IGG is within normal ranges. Please can you tell me what this could ...

doctor1 MD

blood reports show that my tsh has increased to be 6.my esr level has gone up to be 44.it is very surprisin because though i suffer from anaemia and rhynitis never in my life my esr level been so high.i am ...

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife 42 years old is an old case of hypothyroidism since 2003 and is on altroxin 0.01 mg ... numerous in clumps three years back. Some how it was cured . She was also having raised ESR.in the mean ...

doctor1 MD

Last May i was given Armor thyroid when my thyroid was normal Now i have hypotyroidism and i was told that my thyroid was spit in two sections one is low so he is not prescribing me a low dosage ...

doctor1 MD

have high calcium (10.6), high parathyroid hormone (110), and low vitamin D (18). I have kidney ... an endocrinologist who says I have secondary hyperparathyroidism, that low exposure to sunlight caused low vitamin D ...

doctor1 MD

my aunt has hypothyroid, her T3 and T4 are normal...but TSH is too low...shes on thyronorm 100mcg..what could be the reason??why is her TSH too low??do v need to adjust the dose??or is 100mcg ok for her ...

doctor1 MD

are low, and i have been put on iron suppliments, will i need to take these for the rest of my life ... have may signs of hypothyroidsm, and i feel that my levels are low ...

doctor1 MD

My wife has spent the last eight years trying different doctors and variations of medications for what has been diagnosed as low thyroid/ low testosterone things seem to get better and than her body ...

doctor1 MD

, adult onset Asthma, diabetes. Type 2(insulin dependent ), hypothyroidism , HTN, Wt. 180lbs; Fibromyalgia .... 7 days later I now have rectal bleeding. With clots. Blood work on ER ; low protein , low platelets ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

It is not a weight loss medicines. It was once used in low dosage. It should not be used at all if your thyroid function tests are normal, whether you are obese or not.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.. When diagnosis is established so why worry . Take a treatment for hypothyroidism and you will be alright. Since you are a female of young age 26 years , so control diet , avoid greasy , spicy , junk foods. Low carbohydrate diet . In my opinion get in ultrasound of both ovaries . Good luck. Dr. HET

doctor1 MD

Hypo= reduced. Hypothyroidism is low levels of circulating thyroid hormones. The changes are increase in weight , edema, round face, hypertension and so many things where the responses of the body become sluggish. You can refer to google for this. Can you please tell us what are the problems you are facing and we can tell you how to rectify them. Regular tests are necessary as the doses may have t