Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

How to treat high hematocrit

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

If dehydration is a transient disorder, how can we be sure about the extent to which it is a factor in causing high hematocrit levels? ...

doctor1 MD

. I believe due to inflammation, and my hemoglobin and hematocrit run high also, and so do ... veteran having served in the Phillapines, where he contracted malaria and of course what treated ...

doctor1 MD

just had a blood test . HCT at 54-4% Other things normal what does this mean??

doctor1 MD

Hemocrit is high and red blood cells are high as well is this a sign of lupus ...

doctor1 MD

and hematocrit counts. My cholesterol is over 255 and the only low count is hdl and its 35. The ratio is 7.3. My blood carbon dioxide is low at 17 My glucose gestational screen is high at 152 Most of blood count ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am currently in my second trimester. My lab results are: Normal total Iron, normal TIBC, normal transferrin saturation, normal WBC. Abnormal are: Low RBC, low Hemoglobin, low Hematocrit. Am I iron anemic ...

doctor1 MD

that my hematocrit is high (45.5) and my MCHC is low (31.9) I had to go to a health food store to get some answer and got some supplement since my Dr did not care. What is the relationship between Hematocrit ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my HB,TLC,DLC& ESR,EDTA WHOLE BLOOD SHOWS HEMOGLOBIN 12.6(LOW) HEMATOCRIT 37.9(LOW) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 10.5(HIGH) ERTHRO SEDIMENTATION RATE 18 (HIGH) ME A 22 YEAR MALE HAVING SEVERE ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my son had a standard blood panel drawn and his Hemoglobin was 17.5g/dl and his hemocrit was 50.7%, they were both flagged as high. Should I be concerned and what would cause them ...

doctor1 MD

I just had a blood test.All normal but High Cholesterol and the following:Hematocrit 45.5, MCV 101.9, MCH 34.5 and RDW 16.0. Understanding the high cholesterol means statin drugs here I come ...

doctor1 MD

My mother has a history of depressed hemoglobin/hematocrit levels following severe UTI. The first time occurred when she was hospitalized about seven years ago. It was treated with Procrit, which ...

doctor1 MD

I have slightly high levels for hematocrit (50.3) and RDW (16.3). The doctor wants me to have the blood test repeated in six months. He seems to think it could be due to fasting before the test and told ...

doctor1 MD

.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values ... the PTT is high indicating thin blood. (With the exception of any heparin drips pt. may have been ...

doctor1 MD

I am a male, 63 years old. I just had a lab test two weeks ago and the result shows that my hemoglobin and my hematocrit are both low. How can I get them at a normal level? What vitamin supplement can ...

doctor1 MD

was 69 and now 59. Low Hemoglobin: 11.80g/dl, Low Hematocrit 35.30% and Low RBC 4.28 x 10^6/ul and High ... nodosum that s how my doctor, a rheumatologist , call it. I underwent a series of diagnostic testing, CBC ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

It means that the red cells of the blood comrise of 27.7% and the rest is plasma. Ideally the hematocrit should be around 45. So it indicates anaemia which needs to be treated. Please reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

HI, You should also note the hemoglobin level, based on these results, it may be low. This result implies that you are anemic (low red cell mass). There are different types of anemia but looking at your results it is possible that you have iron deficiency anemia. This means low levels of iron. This would have to be confirmed by other blood tests. It is treated with iron replacement supplements.