Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Gaurang Krishna
MD
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Dermatologist

Exp 12 years

Dr. Monica Pierson
MD
Dr. Monica Pierson

Pediatrician

Exp 27 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

How to increse sgpt level?

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my sgpt level is 51. is it a serious condition. how can i reduce the sgpt level. i have ra and i m taking medication for it. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and i have hepatitis B and suddenly my sgot and sgpt levels have incresed .../11/2014 and now 39 SGPT level was 40IU/l on 11/11/2014 and now 54 what should i do right now ...

doctor1 MD

hi doc i hv high level sgpt 145 . my height 6 feet and weight 126kg ...

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR MY NAME IS XXXXXXX MITTAL MY SGPT LEVEL IS 53 AND MY CHOLESTROL LEVEL IS 280 HOW I SHOULD REDUCE BOTH THEM ...

doctor1 MD

My sgot sgpt levels r high.i am on Methotrexate for Auto Immune Disease Morphia.is the levels high because of the medication? How to lower it ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

how to decrease sgpt level.It s 347.6 and I consume alcohol everyday. ...

doctor1 MD

hi there,i have tinnitus my ears are constantly ringing i m just sick and tired of it i dont know what to do with it,i also have hepatitis b my sgpt was 16 but when i started execising and it went ...

doctor1 MD

have negative result for Hepatitis A. but my sgpt level us still high, i am a non-alcoholic drinker and also a non-smoker. but i have gained some wieght from 40kg-50kg. How can i lower my sgpt level?How can ...

doctor1 MD

to lower my SGPT levels?? and what diet i should follow i am not a heavy drinker just take drinks ... and it was found that i have sgpt- 194 except this all test are absolutely normal test includes 1) CBC 2. ESR ...

doctor1 MD

turns out fine, however My AST (SGPT) is 51 H. a couple years ago I removed my gallbladder,could that have anything to do with it and what can I do to lower my SGPT. I am also on Zestral for High Blood ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband had been diagnosed with an elevated count of bilirubin i.e. 2.07. His SGPT level ... bilirubin count to be normal. But there has been an increase in his SGPT level. It has shot up to 131. I ...

doctor1 MD

. now my bilirubin is 0.92 and sgpt is 177. please advice how to reduce my sgpt. ...hii i had been sufferring from viral hepatitis two months ago. my bilirubin was 8.7 and sgpt ...

doctor1 MD

urgent please. i want to lower the SGPT level. i did blood tests for an embassy because i want to travel for work, the maximum level of SGPT that the embassy approves is 65. at first i had my SGPT level ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Shahzad here am 32years old male from pakistan recently had a blood test and found that my ALT SGPT Level is 247 which is very high than normal . went to doctor and he suggested me to use some ...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday I have checked my blood, everything is ok, except sgpt level which is high 134. My blood ... prescribed me another test which is the abdomen upper test. Pls advise me what has to be done to reduce sgpt? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery

doctor1 MD

It is difficult to comment without knowing the full case.

doctor1 MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.