Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

How to increase prolactin levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

is that I have been taking Lexapro 10 mg for 4 years. Could that be increasing my prolactin levels? I have ... been taking 5 mg for 5 days now. If Lexapro is increasing my prolactin levels, by diminishing ...

doctor1 MD

my periods.Its not pregnancy but i did thyroid and prolactin test and Thyroid was normal but prolactin was 46.68...on the higher side.I heard palaris causes prolactin levels to rise, so can i stop ...

doctor1 MD

yes please what type of vitamins or vitamin supplements can help me raise my prolactin levels for lactation im been try ing to induce lactation with breast pumping and stimulation . but I seem to need ...

doctor1 MD

can injury cause pro lacting in men

doctor1 MD

can stress increse pro lacting in men

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

a blood test and found increase in the prolactin levels. I am taking cabgolin tablets and using topical ... to get rid of my acne. How? ...

doctor1 MD

My prolactin level is so high and that s y my testosterone level has been shrink i done my pitutry ... level. is on decline i have taken parlodel tablet bu it is not effective breast size has been increased ...

doctor1 MD

is currently 1.4 .. I have breast milk ejection after 13 year of my child birth. My prolactin test is 4.69 (low) I have anemia HB 7 also, also my creatinine level is now 0.6 and have increased level of phosphorus ...

doctor1 MD

How does prolactin affect your skin. I am a female, I have just given up risperidone which increases people s prolactin. I had one psychotic episode ages ago and was on 1mg of this drug per evening ...

doctor1 MD

pregnant. there is no different from how i experience ovulation before my prolatin level increases and now it has increase, same feelings.. please can i get pregnant ...

doctor1 MD

hi doc! i m planning to go on hcg diet ,but i had a history of high prolactin level was treated by bromocriptin,will i able to take hcg diet? please suggest ... ...

doctor1 MD

advice whether these medicine are playing the part to increase the level of Prolactin or nor. MRI and all ... 2010. Since that month i am taking Rabonik Plus and Velgut madice for Acid reflux. But now my Prolactin ...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir my age is 20years.My prolactin is very high its 197.56.I want to ask what could be the reason for this increase in prolactin.Is it due to rabee d ? I was taking this medicine for 2years ...

doctor1 MD

thyroid lipid tests. Prolactin levels are found to be 86 and increased cholesterol levels 215.I took ... periods atal .how can I bring down the prolactin levels ...

doctor1 MD

to the doctor n she took my pitutary test it was normal but I had high prolectin but now I have normal prolactin but I have fibroids n I am taking one parlodel and one folic acid tablet so wht do u suggest me how can ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Prolactin is a hormone produced in the pituitary gland in the brain. It is the hormone that causes milk production in the breast. Both men and women have the hormone. If there is a tumor in the pituitary gland, the blood levels of this hormone can be elevated. This can be treated. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.

doctor1 MD

Need further evaluation. How high is prolactin? What about your periods? Any breast discharge?