Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

How to control sgpt and sgot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

run blood test and a CT scan . I just received the blood work. my ALT SGPT is a negative 5, and my chloride level at 94. What does a low ALT SGOT level mean, and how does the Chloride level play ...

doctor1 MD

My SGOT is 107 and SGPT is 76. What is the reason? Can i control it and bring it to normal if i stop drinking? ...

doctor1 MD

does smoking affect in high sgpt & sgot levels .i do smoke marijuana daily.pls advaice me how to control it does drinking lot of water will help control sgpt & sgot what all food i can eat and dont eat ...

doctor1 MD

how can i control my SGPT is 139 and SGOT 70.1,i am taking drink also any role drink wiskey or Bear pl advise. ...

doctor1 MD

this be controlled immediately and will the increased level of SGOT and SGPT allow me to take a new job or will i ... on methotrixate but due to increased level of SGOT and SGPT my doctor asked me to withhold the methotrixate ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

ventricular hypertrophy since long. please analyse and advice relevence od SGOT/SGPT ,how to cntrol it. My age ...My SGOT and SGPT report for past few years are as under Year     Range     2003 ...

doctor1 MD

amtaking udiliv 300 mg ..zenit and shelcal 500 mg medicine..kindly advice me how can i control my sgpt ... doctors on sept 2012 ..dr told me fr lft test and my sgpt and sgot is high its around 500 and 320...frm ...

doctor1 MD

with sylimarin my sgot and sgpt has increased but not shown much improvement i have quit drinking from the last 6 months so what should i do to control sgot and sgpt and fatty liver ...

doctor1 MD

I had problem 12 years ago high sgot and sgpt, now it is back again because I found above my hand, in top of finger is become redish and also redish in my face under my eye, same mark like that time. how ...

doctor1 MD

day...I have gone through some blood test and my SGPT and SGOT levels are consistently higher....Recent numbers are SGPT-149 and SGOT 185...am really worried...I tried to quit alcohoal a lot but failed ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am 23 and never had alcohol. I am suffering from fever night time for last 3 days. Blood test report says my SGOT and SGPT enzymes of liver are high and is the reason for illness. Can you ...

doctor1 MD

. But suddenly we have doing the normal routine checkup, in this report our viral load (DNA) ,SGPT (450) ,SGOT (236) is very high. Pls suggest what can be do for such case. how to control the High SGPT & SGOT ...

doctor1 MD

SGPT-62 & SGOT-60.. This week I reconducted my liver test which showed SGPT-130 & SGOT-91. Im taking Thyrox-25 & Amlopres-AT25 regulary.. Kindly advice me,how can I control my SGOT & SGPT levels.. Im 52 yrs ...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, I am 28 yrs old. My sgpt level is 175 and sgot level is 71. I sacre about this levels...if this any problem and which stage am in. And how to controle tat level. Am frequently drinking alchol fir ...

doctor1 MD

as below mentioned Sgpt - 532 Sgot - 250 Bilirubin - 1.04 Sgpt n sgot levels have been increasing within a month from d normal level but bilirubin is steady So kindly tell me how can I control over these two ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Stop drinking any type of alcohol and smoking and eating fatty fried items and reduce weight. If this won't help then consult physician and start taking liv52 tablet once daily. Regards Dr Deepika Patil

doctor1 MD

sgot,sgpt, serum bilurubin needed.