Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

How long for alt to return to normal

Premium Questions

Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

other question is how long does it take for ALT AST numbers to return to normal. They have never been ...I had elevated ALT and AST numbers in May of 136 and 90 respectively. In... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

and am not on statins. Since I've stopped Tylenol I was wondering how long it will take ALT return ...I'm a 51 yo female with a Lmg of HTN. I was told my ALT was elevated (59). I'm... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

it take for ALT and AST numbers to return to more normal levels. ...Recently had annual exam and ALT was 79 and AST 58. These #'s have never been above normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

my ast was 228, my alt 198. I quit alcohol, statin drug, rythmol and Prilosec . How long should it take for my liver to be normal. I was also taking a lot of Tylenol a month ago for a back... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S MD

were always normal. A year ago they were AST 29 and ALT 25. This year the turned out to be AST 48 and ALT 28. My doctor has taken me off alcohol for a month and wants to re-do the studies. How... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

.....Is this level concerning? How long, in your opinion, would it take to return to normal levels given an excellent ...My AST is 53 and my ALT is 84 after taking a generic form of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

see this much and is it likely it will go back to normal and how long on average does it take. I have .../INR normal. No enlagement of liver also. One week later my ALT is 623, AST 243... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

aid that unbeknownst to me contained acetaminophen. I would like to know how long it will take for my enzymes to return to normal after abstaining from all alcohol and no more acetaminophen.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Priyank Mody MD

Hello I recently had a blood test taken and my ALT had risen from 42 in December to 95 at the end of January. Are you able to advise how long it takes before ALT returns to normal.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Priyank Mody ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

generalized GI complaints. She has been sober for 30 days. When can we expect to see the AST ALT to normalize? ...AST 229 ALT 139 friend was binge drinking 90 to 120 gm/day for quiet some time......... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Surajit Gorai MD

welcome to hcm. why your ast/alt is raised should be evaluated first. are you a chronic alcoholic? if yes then stop alcohol & test it after 3 months & have a usg upper abdomen. are you having jaundice? if yes then...

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

Dr.    Urszula Stanko MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.