Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

How long after drinking will alt return to normal

Premium Questions

Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

other question is how long does it take for ALT AST numbers to return to normal. They have never been ...I had elevated ALT and AST numbers in May of 136 and 90 respectively. In... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

a psychologist to help me better deal with the stress. If I quit drinking completely in general how long does it take for ALT and AST numbers to return to more normal levels. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

entirely. My AST and ALT were fine. My GGT never returned to normal ranges. In my early 50's I started ...When I was in my 20's I would usually have 4-6 drinks (beer and wine ) on a Friday and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

How concerned should I be that my ALT levels are slightly elevated? I just got my lab work back and my ALT levels are at 68. My AST levels are in normal range at 29. I was tested for many other... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Saurabh Gupta MD

Would a 4 days of heavy drinking raise my alt and trygliceride levels and how long would it take to go back to normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saurabh Gupta ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

.....Is this level concerning? How long, in your opinion, would it take to return to normal levels given an excellent ...My AST is 53 and my ALT is 84 after taking a generic form... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

see this much and is it likely it will go back to normal and how long on average does it take. I have .../INR normal. No enlagement of liver also. One week later my ALT is 623, AST 243... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Diwashish Biswas MD

levels but not enought to prevent prescription of NSAID (AST-42 / ALT-65). After about taking NSAID ... about? How do I reduce AST and ALT? I am currently taking an herbal drug called LEGALON... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diwashish Biswas ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

aid that unbeknownst to me contained acetaminophen. I would like to know how long it will take for my enzymes to return to normal after abstaining from all alcohol and no more... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

AST 229 ALT 139 friend was binge drinking 90 to 120 gm/day for quiet some time...... Has been ... generalized GI complaints. She has been sober for 30 days. When can we expect to see the AST ALT to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Mbong, Ngole MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and...

Dr.   Surajit Gorai MD

welcome to hcm. why your ast/alt is raised should be evaluated first. are you a chronic alcoholic? if yes then stop alcohol & test it after 3 months & have a usg upper abdomen. are you having jaundice? if yes...