Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Homeo treat for esr high

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my wife is 53 and is having skin disease named LP. She has high ESR 110. She always feel tired. She is taking calcium sachets course. Whenever she walks little more, red cells starts appearing on her left leg ...

doctor1 MD

and high esr-76/hour. Doctor changed to montek LC and then esr came to 118/hr. Panicking had a CT chest ... on this cough and very highESR. ...

doctor1 MD

(I am studying to become a CMA) we did ESR testing I came back high at a 35. My venous blood is also ...About 4 years ago I was told that I had sever hypothyroidism (myxedema) but I wasn't treated ...

doctor1 MD

bush without any specific findings 4.What may be the reason of high ESR like 26-30.? 5. Can I change ... other, here some Chiropractors are claiming that their treatment plans can treat Hypothyroidism and back ...

doctor1 MD

importantly esr is 120 there is typhoid test too the results are s.typhi O is 1.80 dilution same is H and para ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

everything normal but I am worried is there anything to check out. What are the possible reasons for high ESR ...I had UTI infection in feb 2013 and treated with 1g daily dose of ciproflxacin for 15 days ...

doctor1 MD

Spondylitis. However that my ESR rate was slightly high (13) and CRP was normal (5). He put me on Naproxen ... much better than before. However my blood tests state that my ESR is a bit higher (16) and now my CRP ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 27yr old married woman with a baby of 1&1/2 yr old.My worry is about the increased esr factor found during a recent routine blood test esr67.Noticiable I am under medication for irregular ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am irfan my mother is hepatitic c patient and she also has diabites and asthma . Her esr is very high how can i know where is infection in body will you guide me and what medicines should take ...

doctor1 MD

about HIGH ESR,WHAT IS THE NORMAL RANGE OF ESR FOR MALES.PLEASE LET ME KNOW. ...hi iam 35,my esr is 32 mm,I had cough for 2 weeks,went to a doctor ,gave blood test on same day ...

doctor1 MD

: 40 doctor says the esr value is quite high.... may i please know the causes,symptoms...how to control ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have diabetes (T2). recently my BGLs became very high and unstable (been diabetic for 10 years) and was on meds only. Because of high BGL I was put on Insulin but had severe allergic reaction ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mother is 63 years old and has a raised ESR of 33 and now 36. She has high blood pressure ... no infection. However, she has vitamin D deficiency. She had H.pylori some years ago which was treated and has ...

doctor1 MD

16 and ESR 88. Now he play eat. Paltelets were 580000 on 30th Jan. Need advice. can ESR go high ... lower lobe. he was treated with Xonceff 1 gm twice. day IV. Still low grade fever was there (100F ...

doctor1 MD

My wife ESR is 50, she is 23yr old. She is losing her weight, fatigue, low blood pressure . Her weight is around 38 to 40. Dr. says she has infection in lungs? kindly guide me in this regard. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for writing in. ESR is not an absolute indicator of a specific disease condition but signifies an inflammatory state. If you have any condition, that must be treated to reduce ESR.

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.