Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High troponin values and bodybuilding

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

. Will get in touch as soon as I can Get one. For now I know that urine pH is 2. Sincere thanks XXXX TROPONIN T – High Sensitivity 28H (1-14ng/L) Troponin T-HS has a non-specificlnon-diagnostic... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Went to er dizzy .. My labs ok but why is the troponin <0.02 range (0.02-0.04) and says L for low ?? Why did they let me go home is that serious ?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

Troponin level <29 is that high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

. For several years I have had a high CK. please advice ecg normal. Ambulatory study ok . Good excercise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr.   Srikanth Reddy MD

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it's not high enough for heart attack that should ... and the troponin tests I've had done since then are all under 10 aswell I guess I'm just curious I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. D SUNIL REDDY MD

my son in law is 25 years old and he got really short of breath and went to the er where they did bloodwork (ck enzyme, troponin t and troponin i) that came reaaly high and told him he had a massive... View answer

Answered by : Dr. D SUNIL REDDY ( Cardiologist)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Hi I recently competed in a bodybuilding competiton. A week following the competiton my bloods showed an increased CKMB level and increased troponin T levels. I took the bloods after a training ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

bpm he had no chest pain but felt dizzy they did blood test said his troponin levelswere high and he ... else could have caused troponin levels to be so high he is only 25 but has strong family... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D-dimer was 173 so what would explain her persistently high troponin level??? Although... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Varinder Joshi MD

had a very high level of triponin leaking from my heart. was wondering how serious a triponin leak is? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Varinder Joshi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Prasad MD

Besides the fact that cortisol effects heart rate, BP with anxiety which can worsen ischemic heart condition thereby elevated troponin levels, I am unaware of any other links between the two.

Dr. Aishwarya Alavandar MD

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. An increase in...

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

The values are normal except for a high triglycerides. Else, you seem to be having multiple problems. It would be better to be examined by an internist or physician.