Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High serum vitamin b12

Premium Questions

Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

breakfast Metaforte. SHe is taking Rosuvas as well 10 mg after dinner. Her B12 levels are 2000 and Vitamin D is 6.5. Serum ceratine was 1.4 and liver tests was normal. Why are the B... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

/mL Reference Range 32 - 100 Vitamin B12 (In the Borderline) 224 pg/mL Reference Range 211-946. Methylmalonic ... of Vitamin D3 and Vitamin B12. She gave me a Vitamin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

-up lab report indicating I need to boost my level of Vitamin B-12. He prescribed a shot once a week ... to discover a deficit of B-12 from a blood sample? Is the dose a high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD

ye i did avitamin b12 serum test and the result was 307 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf MD

can high b12 levels (1807) cause diarrhea? we have just received lab results showing the high b12. 12 months on various trial and error treatment for IBS , acid refluxe, bad... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

My Vitamin B12 test result is 1206pg/mL Folate Serum is 24.0 ng/mL unless Im reading this wrong ... would mean Im very high. I take a Multiple B and B12 daily.... What does... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

I am 41 year old,my height is 175Cm & weight is 94 Kgs, I have high level of homocystein i.e.Vitamin B12 & Floric Acid,my serum insulin level is very high. I have taken eldevit... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

on medication), recently diagnosed with low vitamin b12 and have just completed a course of injections for this ...+ and has remained so ever since (even following a course of steroids, the esr... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Sharma ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.         Sunil Kumar Srivastava MD

Hi, I have a dilema. I need to increase my B12, however when I took it I found out I was allergic to the cobalt. Beef and it s liver are the highest source of B12 but I also have high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Jagdish MD

Which is the best Vitamin B12 medicine available in India for vitamin b12 deficiency? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jagdish ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

Do you mean deficiency of B12? If it is due to Pernicious anaemia then you need B12 injections. If this is not the cause and you are not eating animal products, you can start including in your...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

There is no risk. Please upload the exact report for a specific comment.