Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Saisudha Kotla
MD
Dr. Saisudha Kotla

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Nagamani Ng
MD
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

High Serum Sgpt High Uric Acid

Premium Questions

Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

My serum sgpt is 259 Serum sgot is 582 Serum total bilirubin is 2.4 Serum direct bilirubin is 0.5 Others are normal In liver function test what is the problem ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I have 0.39 bilirubin(direct),Serum (Diazo) and 0.71(indirect) Serum (calculated) What does this mean. Sgpt and shot are normal. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

, albumin serum-4.1, globulin serum 3.4,a/g ratio 1.2:1,SGOT-165 ,SGPT 305 Kindly suggest ...Hi We saw elevated SGPT / SGOT during pregnancy of my wife , docter told it will be normal post ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr.   S. Samanta MD

-03-2015 Serum Billurubin Total : 0.79 Direct : 0.23 Indirect : 0.56 SGPT : 42.2 SGOT : 36.0 Test on 01-04-2015 Serum Billurubin Total : 0.81 Direct : 0.27 Indirect : 0.54 SGPT : 55.1 SGOT :... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Samanta ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey MD

MY SGPT is 109 and SGOT 59 .Is this very high readings ,All other results are within range. total bilirubin is 0.4, direct bilirubin 0.1 bilirubin unconjugated0.3 , alkaline phosphatase-serum plasma 89... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I am a 19 years old boy from Bokaro (Jharkhand). This year on 3rd August, my SGPT rose to 11,448, SGOT to 15,848 while my Serum Bilirubin (Total) was 6.4. Further, My SGPT and Serum Bilirubin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. NAYANKUMAR G. TADA MD

CALCULATED A/G RATIO, SERUM 1.8 1-2 CALCULATED SGOT (AST), SERUM 29.5 5-40 U/L NADH (w/o P-5-P) SGPT (ALT ... REF RANGE METHOD BILIRUBIN (TOTAL), SERUM 0.22 0.1-1.2 MG/DL COLORIMETRIC BILIRUBIN... View answer

Answered by : Dr. NAYANKUMAR G. TADA ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

i AM 43 i GOT MY TEST REPORT IN WHICH MY BLOOD SUGAR IS 235 AND MY SGPT (ALT) 92, HBS VG NEGATIVE H.C.V NEGATIVE ALKALINE PHOSPHATSAE 186 SERUM CHOLESTEROL 140 SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES 70 AFTER 5 DAYS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.      Soni Verma MD

, serum unconjugated bilirubin 0.5, SGOT 99.0, SGPT 329.0, Serum alkaline phosphate 278.0. please tell me ...i am suffering from jaundice from last 25 days. on 24 December my total serum protein... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soni Verma ( Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Sir History of my Elivated SGOT/SGPT My childhood onwards my Total serum bilirubin is above 1.5 mg ... Serum SGOT : 90 U/L Serum SGPT : 110U/L Serum Alkaline Phospate : 56 U/L... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)