Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High potassium levels urine smell

Premium Questions

Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

blood work indicates high potassium. what does this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

potassium levels and kidney function. I seem to be urination fine. Would there be anything else to look ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

I have just received a message from my Dr (who does not work after hours) advising that the path lab doing a routine (fasting) blood test this morning that my potassium levels are high and she ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I just received my lab results and my potassium is 6.3, ALT-47 and AST-53- Creatinine is 0.80 mg ..., high in potassium. Can you tell me why those results are so high? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

why those results are so high and is alcohol a direct contributor of the high potassium, ALT, AST ...I just received my lab results and my potassium is 6.3, ALT-47 and AST-53- Creatinine is 0.80 mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

is going on I have read on here how bad high potassium can be do you have any suggestions for me?                                                                   ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

) and yesterday dizziness. Is this an effect from high potassium levels? Should this be a concern? I have been ...Hello my name is Bob. A couple of days ago I had blood work done to check again my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

i have high levels of potssium in a random urine test. I am retaining fluid throughout my whole ... this time the potassium one high also a strong odour from my body in the lower region ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

i have had two uti infections and one came back as a stagg infection treated by different antibiotics .now my blood platelets are at 124 and my gluclose is 113 and my pottaisium level is high 5.5 could this be related to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Good afternoon Dr. My last blood test came back with a 5.9 in my Potassium. I have Type II Hyperlipidemia - had a triple bypass in June 08, back surgery in Nov 09. I take 200 mg of Zoloft daily, Tramadol ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anju Choudhary MD

Hi there, there are plenty of conditions which can cause high potassium levels but if you have this condition then the most probable cause could be kidney dysfunction and it would be advisable to get a...

Dr. Raju A.T MD

High Potassium levels can be treated with a Intravenous glucose and insulin mixture effectively. Also some pottassium chelators taken orally.

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

You should contact a dietitian for a detailed food regimen.