Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High platelet and hemoglobin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Can methanphetamins cause high hemoglobin and low plate Letts ...

doctor1 MD

's had another blood transfusion recently (platelet and hemoglobin counts were low) and his fever keeps coming back (not too high), he cannot urinate without the assistance device. the following has improved ...

doctor1 MD

My platelet count is510 i am a 50 year old female, i have a b12 defincency and low iron. Hemoglobin 11.13 And need a complete knee replacement ...

doctor1 MD

. I believe due to inflammation, and my hemoglobin and hematocrit run high also, and so do ... of low-end platelets from records going back only to 1993. They range between 190-220. My research (and I ...

doctor1 MD

My husband has high hemoglobin and low platelette counts they did 6 different blood panels ultra sound kidneys and MRI and MRA what s this mean all doc is saying is next is bone marrow biopsy ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

. Blood work came back with high hemoglobin, hematocrit, red blood cell count and platelet count. Most others were close to being high too. What could this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, my brother is 19 yrs old and was caught with high fever around 104-105.platelets down till 40000.. Haemoglobin reached to 6...ferratin level touched 40000....swollen lymph nodes ...

doctor1 MD

I get my platelets and hemoglobin up or would a liver transplant help that? thank you Pat ...

doctor1 MD

I went to my dr today for an annual exam, and she reviewed blood work from a month ago, and got vary concerned, my hct, hemeglobin, plt and wbc count were very low, so she sent me stat to lab to have a complete run up and said i need to see my PCF...

doctor1 MD

my dad as been dealing with a low platelet and hemoglobin count for 2 years. He has been on danazol 200mg for most of the time which has brought is platelets up to 70,000 and hemoglobin up to 84. Dad ...

doctor1 MD

was caught off guard as to why my platelets were high and the others low. I don t want to be super concerned ...I just got back my blood work. My hemoglobin is 8.9, MCV is 68.4, MCH is 20.7, MCHC is 30.3, RDW ...

doctor1 MD

--An extremely elevated platelet count. (over 1000). It has been above normal for at least 6 months. (over 600). --Elevated white blood cell count. (one reading was 16). --Borderline low hemoglobin. (11 ...

doctor1 MD

, but we are giving her oral herbal things to increase platelets and Hemoglobin. Once in 15 days she need ... to know is there any medicine to increase platelets and hemoglobin? Pls help us. ...

doctor1 MD

Dear doc, A friend of mine who is from a poor background is A+ blood group person. Her HB level is 4.5 and plateletts are very low. she has to have blood transfusion every six months. This is done for the past 10 yrs and now she is 28 yrs old. I...

doctor1 MD

I have had my labs recently done and first time ever, I am 70, my hemoglobin is low and platelets 3x normal. I have a feeling of a mass in my lower right quadrant, meaning it does not feel like ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Friend. Please mention Hemoglobin, platelet, wbc count.

doctor1 MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum I think you are in the healing period of jaundice. Your bilirubin and enzyme levels are not high enough now. Your leucocyte count is quiet high which is suggestive of some infection. Please send full detailed report and associated illnesses for further suggestion. All the best.

doctor1 MD

Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.