Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High phosphate in anorexia

Premium Questions

Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

Is an alkaline phosphotase level high when it is 134? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.    Mukesh Chugh MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is 63yrs old. Yesterday we did a routine blood test . The lymphocyte value is 40.4. The optimal value is between 20 to 40%. Also alkaline phosphate in her liver profile is high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukesh Chugh ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.   Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh MD

I'm just out of hospital. I was in for 16 weeks for anorexia . I had severe diarhea and abdominal ... refeeding syndrome . My potassium , phosphate and calcium levels were always dropping. I'm a 36 year old ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

noticed my my alkaline phosphatase is a bit high. Normal for my lab is 26-137. Mine has been slowly ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Anil Grover MD

I have had headaches for 9 months, pressure ones with tinnitus. Blood tests showing raised esr, elevated alkaline phosphtate. View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor MD

My father has metastatic ca pancreas till now recieve 4 course of chemotherapy ( gemzar & oxalliplatin) General condition is better,pain decrease,no anorexia and LFT is normal. But only alkaline ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Aamir Siddiqui MD

anorexia and type 1 diabetes. She is also vegan and runs every AM about 8 miles. She is on a pump for her diabetes, and is now in a semi conscious state at a hospital in Frisco CO. Her liver enzymes are very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aamir Siddiqui ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

/SAD and GAD. i took some tests and they proved i had high risk of depression, anxiety and GAD. i haven t told my mum but have told my boyfriend and two friends which help me. i also have anorexia and just ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My daughter has a highly elevated alkaline phosphatase of 4700, she has been referred to a GI specialist. She had the test redone 8 days later and it was down into the 2000+ range. Any insight would ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Amit Jain MD

hi! i recently had Liver Function Test. In my test report everything is normal but Alkaline Phosphate is high. Its range is from 35-104 and i have 267 in my blood report. Could you please tell me what ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

it can be due to higher phosphate

Dr. Ramprabhu MD

Thanks for query.For hypophosphatemia Medical care is highly dependent on cause,severity, and duration.as you have ruled out all other causes and its genetic as you mention.Oral phosphate supplements,...