Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High level of b12

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Recently found high cholesterol levels and low vitamin B12 deficiency . Please help in suggesting the way forward. ...

doctor1 MD

to discover a deficit of B-12 from a blood sample? Is the dose a high level, low level, standard? What ...-up lab report indicating I need to boost my level of Vitamin B-12. He prescribed a shot once a week ...

doctor1 MD

I was rxd methylcobalamin shots w/o testing B12 levels.This was based on a neurological exam. After 1 year I was tested at 2000 and that MD was not concerned. I decided to stay off of it for 5 weeks ...

doctor1 MD

can high b12 levels (1807) cause diarrhea? we have just received lab results showing the high b12. 12 months on various trial and error treatment for IBS , acid refluxe, bad bacteria in the gut, (you ...

doctor1 MD

My 11 year old son who has Eoe has had a blood test showed Vitamin B12 was high. It went from 1313 to 1346. All of his liver and regular CBC came back great. Is this a need for concern? He doesn't use ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

at 88 and I am very hypertyroid. I take my meds 30 - 1hour before breakfast. I also take B-12 after my breakfast. I was wondering if the B-12 could be affecting my levels that are too high ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a dilema. I need to increase my B12, however when I took it I found out I was allergic to the cobalt. Beef and it s liver are the highest source of B12 but I also have high cholesterol. I do not take ...

doctor1 MD

I am pernicious anemic. I receive B12 injection 1 X monthly at my doctors office. I have been ... my port. I got my results back today and my B12 was over 1500. Is it possible they accidently ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done on 06-18-14. They tested my vitamin B-12 levels. I have had diahreha off and on (mostly on since January. The results are 1750 (high) the range is supposed to be 213 - 816. It s over ...

doctor1 MD

I have had high Vit B12 levels for a couple of yeas. 1900 usually. My cholesterol, triglycerides ... cause me to have that high b12? ...

doctor1 MD

My vitamin b12 level from my blood test is extremely high 1,576.00 What causes that And should I BE concerned. I do have Hashimotos thyroiditis,hepatitis c,hypertension, chronic pain (esp.BACK,NECK ETC ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My blood results shows high level of serum b12..I m 32yr old.. Old Brest ca..had mastectomy..had sarcoma finished 6 months radiotherapy 2yrs ago..last week I had involontary movement of my eyelids ...

doctor1 MD

an itch, with no rash for over 6 months and rosacea. In reading high B12 effects, this seems to be the cause, but what is causing the B12 level to be this high? My Dr. is just prescribing things for the itch ...

doctor1 MD

I ve recently had a blood test to check Active B12 (holotranscobalamin) levels and it s come back ...). This was a surprise as I m vegetarian so if anything I expected I may be low. I can t find much about high Active B12 ...

doctor1 MD

Just got lab results from a recent doctor visit, all labs normal except vitamin b12 was 2000 and transferrin was 189mg/dL. I am a little panicked by this, what could be causing the vitamin b12 to be so high ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi in my opinion you should do Vit B12 level in blood. Vit B12 deficiency is one cause of high MCV count.

doctor1 MD

Better to get done sugar level, thyroid function test and vitamin b 12 level as diabetes, thyroid diseases and vitamin b 12 deficiency can cause similar symptoms. Please hit thanks.