Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High ldh levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Dear sir before I had send my blood test report to healthcaremagic, which was the LDH level high ... is normal but sir in the blood test report LDH level is high so I want to test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Pratap VGM MD

test done LDH came up high 370. All llipid panel was negative, CPK normal, CBC normal ezxept for slight ... together with LDH) my kidney functions are fine. My thyroid levels are off T4 highand... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pratap VGM ( Diabetologist)
Dr.     Shruti Rijhwani MD

. 1 hour ago The blood work recently included LDH (Lactate Dehydrogenase) which was high at 243 (vs ... yo male. CBC has consistent levels which remain out of range over numerous samples during an 18... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr.  Anjana Rao Kavoor MD

Ldh is high .. Its not lung or heart my liver profile was normal what else?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Benard Shehu MD

what could be causing my LDH levels to continue rising now 517? have suspected mtcd, raynauds phenomenon and irregular menstrual heavy bleeding 2 weekly now, can these be linked? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

in the mail and do not understand them. My WBC is high 11.8 10-3/mcL. My Abs monocytes were high .90 10-3/mcL. My LDH was high 307 unit/L. What could this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Salman Arif MD

LDH levels are high, does this mean that the cancer has returned? I am scheduled to return for another ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Salman Arif ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

I ve check the blood test result what are the abnormalities and I found that my LDH level is really high 740!what does really means and why they send me home if this result is really high.why... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma MD

high LDH approx 168. Her bp varies from 148/99 one day to 102/78 another. She takes medication for bp ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Rogers Nditanchou MD

and it helps to sleep on a body pillow. My LDH level has been over 300 each time I have blood work done. Could ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rogers Nditanchou ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty...

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Patient should be investigated for obstructive jaundice and cause looks like to be a stone in common bile duct which might have been overlooked during gall bladder Removal. Thanks