Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High iron saturation

Premium Questions

Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

Beside the diagnosis of Polycythemia Vera my most recent blood work showed problems with high iron. My Iron was 183 Ferritin was 616.2 Iron Saturation Percent was 75.62 %... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Parth Desai ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

plausible reasons that my iron would be that high besides hereditary hematomacrosis? Do people ... for my annual physical. They drew a cbc, BMP, thyroid , LFT and cholesterol/ lipids . My iron came... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

the Vagatomy) My UIBC count 412 iron, Serum 30 Iron Saturation 7 Hemoglobin 11.9 MCV 77 MCH 24.2 RDW 17 ... told I have an iron problem. When I donated the sample of blood the nurse made a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

ferritin BUT a high Calculated Iron Sat flux between 67-70% when high. He does not have the markers ...For the last 3 year +/- my son has had just above high SGPT (ALT)liver enzyme tests and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Behar Greca MD

Saturation of iron was 60, it is impossible for him to donate blood. Does this mean he has the overload ... high? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Behar Greca ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Asif Ahmed MD

. My last results have come back with ferritin of 10 and a high serum iron of 37! i have not been on iron for a month so why is it high Can infections raise serum iron and still have a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asif Ahmed ( Dentist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I HAVE 621 UG/L FERRITIN LEVEL , IRON 33 UMOL/L AND IRON SATURATION 0.60. I SEE THAT I HAVE AN OVERLOAD IRON LEVEL. MY DOCTOR SAID THAT IS OKAY BUT I AM WORRY BECAUSE THERE ARE ANORMALITY... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Shyam B. Kale MD

was low at 190; % iron saturation was high at 62.4; ferritin was high at 336.7. My doctor only said your iron is high, don t eat food with high iron . I am concerned... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shyam B. Kale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I have recently had a medical and have been asked to go back for a follow up due to low serum iron levels, low iron binding saturation and high uibc. About two months ago I started take the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Arun MD

Iron 4.2, Ferritin 4, Transferrin 3.52, TIBC 78 & Saturation 5%. My Dr said that I m having iron deficiency anemia. Currently on iron tablet supplement once daily. How long will it takes for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Raju A.T MD

Beef or chicken liver,clams, mollusks, mussels,oysters,good sources of heme iron,cooked beef, sardines, canned in oil, halibut, haddock, perch, salmon, or tuna are best sources of iron n diet.

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

It means iron deficiency anemia. Take iron supplements and treat underlying cause

Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

Hai.All reports are nearly normal except high A/G ratio,low carbon dioxide ,increased Iron saturation. What is your concern ? Please be clear to help you better