Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High got and gpt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

depending upon pain, and diclofenac 75-150 mg a day depending on pain. I am in pain most of the time. My GOT was 42 and GPT was 54 taken on July 14 fasting. GOT was 26 and GPT was 39 on March 24 (not fasting ...

doctor1 MD

I just received a blood test that showed a 74 ALT GPT (U/L). Approximately 15 months ago the same number was 26. My ALP is 104 (it was 109) and my AST/ GOT is 59 (was 29). I am (I think) a healthy 67 ...

doctor1 MD

With blood tests showing AST GOT and ALT GPT in the region of 170 what is the remedy? ...

doctor1 MD

respected sir, yesterday i had a blood test for liver function test , in which i got birlirubin value 1.45. and got(ast) value is 118, gpt(alt) is 226 which are very high so what precautions i should ...

doctor1 MD

My ASAT/GOT is 166.9 U/l,ALAT/GPT is 250U/l and ALKALIN PHOSPHATE is 417 U/l. I am 20weeks running pregnant women ,Doctor suggest me Udiliv-300, My GTT level is also high, What food item i can take for baby ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

results). For over a year I am having from time to time GOT and GPT high (the highest has been 300 in both ... test june 9/2011 I have GOT 37, GPT 109 and Gamma GT 299. Before I have been checked for all Hepatitis ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have recently got blood analyze results and I saw that my GPT 37 is 66, upper limit is is 45 ... questions are GPT 37 and SGPT are same type of test methods? and in my medical check my liver was a bit ...

doctor1 MD

Hello my 6 years old son mrigank is suffering from high fever 101-104 f , since last 8 days. His GOT GPT came 77 and 55 resp. Also very high ALP LDH 402 and 683 Got GPT and LD have increased 80 ...

doctor1 MD

GPT from blood test very high // my father who is 75 had a blood test and GPT value is very high ... takes pills for cholesterol,heart and blood pressure.I wander why GPT is so high as well as the other ...

doctor1 MD

for more than 1.5 yrs. A few months ago, my GOT and GPT level were a little bit high, about 40/65, so my Dr. changed an antiviral agent to Viriad. After taking this drug for a month, my GOT is normal but GPT ...

doctor1 MD

have AST (GOT) at 103 and ALT (GPT) at 109. I do not know what this means and would like to know if this high reading will hinder an operation? The BUN is 23.0 & CREATININE (IDMS) is 1.28 Thank you for your ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Doctor I just got my health check report back and it appears that I have a high level of GPT ... if it because of my GPT level or is there any further tests I need to take to know the cause of the dizziness ...

doctor1 MD

. Doctor tested my liver funtion and it was abnormal it was GOt 43 and GPT of 66. Is it due to losing weight? I do not have a gall bladder and only have one kidney. The diet I am on is two High Protein ...

doctor1 MD

is what does the low alt(gpt) of 25 and the high of 108 on ldl direct signify? What steps should I take .../dl, cholesterol 181 mg/dl, ahdl 58 mg/dl, calculate ldl 102 mg/dl, albumin 4.3 gm/dl, total protein 7.7 gm/dl, ast(got ...

doctor1 MD

check the doctor measured GOT and GPT which proved to be double than the normal. Never hadelevated liver ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear, your SGPT and SGOT are slightly high and but not necessary that have liver problem, Do ultrasound of abdomen . and also S.Billirubin, ALT test for confirmatory. Thank you

doctor1 MD

yes how may i help you

doctor1 MD

Good improvement. They are normal. Do not drink alcohol please if you are.