Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High ferritin high spgt high monocytes

Premium Questions

Dr. Vidya KR MD

your opinion). so if this high Ferritin was from this condition, would go up quickly and then drop down ... and chicken and less meat. 4 years ago I have had a blood test and came out that I had a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya KR ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Nishad BN MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM & MPV. I have a history of gastritis . My current symptoms: extreme fatigue , daily sore throat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

my ferritin level came back at 382 my doctor doesn't seem concerned or know much about it. Should I be concerned? Hematologist would this be the type of specialist I would see? My Bilirubin is 1.5dl is this ok ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

My Ferritin levels last year was 540, this year its at 736. ALT is at 77. All of these numbers worry me because they arent good. I have a feeling it could by Hemochromatosis and i hope its ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vikram Yelugoti MD

Hi ... i need info o what can cause a sudden onset of low ferritan low hemoglobin...low hematocrit And also A High monocyte count.. i have of course been diagosed with anemia.. had a clear colonoscopy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vikram Yelugoti ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My blood work just came back and I have high ferritin 358. I am female. Everything else is in the normal range. I do drink alcohol on the weekends. Want to know what to do to get my ferritin level down... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I have iron overlOad as I have frequent blood transfusions. This is because I have thallasemia. My ferritin us really high how will this effect a foetus or an unborn child as me and partner are trying ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monish De MD

to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. BALAJI R MD

Welcome to healthcare magic...Cap. Autrin is an iron supplement which can help increase the hemoglobin.. you will need to check your wife's serum iron and ferritin levels before starting this as the reason why she...

Dr.   Pradeep Kumar Jain MD

Don't get worried.Chelation therapy will help.

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get Thyroid profile and serum ferritin done.