Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High ferritin high spgt high monocytes

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150) high ...

doctor1 MD

my ferritin level came back at 382 my doctor doesn't seem concerned or know much about it. Should I be concerned? Hematologist would this be the type of specialist I would see? My Bilirubin is 1.5dl is this ok ...

doctor1 MD

My Ferritin levels last year was 540, this year its at 736. ALT is at 77. All of these numbers worry me because they arent good. I have a feeling it could by Hemochromatosis and i hope its ...

doctor1 MD

your opinion). so if this high Ferritin was from this condition, would go up quickly and then drop down ... and chicken and less meat. 4 years ago I have had a blood test and came out that I had a high gamma gt (80 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like a doctor to help analyise my lab results which show high levels of ferrition, IGM & MPV. I have a history of gastritis . My current symptoms: extreme fatigue , daily sore throat ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi ... i need info o what can cause a sudden onset of low ferritan low hemoglobin...low hematocrit And also A High monocyte count.. i have of course been diagosed with anemia.. had a clear colonoscopy ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

I have iron overlOad as I have frequent blood transfusions. This is because I have thallasemia. My ferritin us really high how will this effect a foetus or an unborn child as me and partner are trying ...

doctor1 MD

My blood work just came back and I have high ferritin 358. I am female. Everything else is in the normal range. I do drink alcohol on the weekends. Want to know what to do to get my ferritin level down ...

doctor1 MD

to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ferritin serum result have been consistently high 300-324 (reference range = I take a diuretic, calcium and beta blocker to control my hypertension which is now 90-1120/75-90. Thank you for any ...

doctor1 MD

My husband just got his ferritin blood levels back and they are in the mid 600 s. I am reading that this is HIGH and am concerned. What should we do? We are waiting for a call back from our Dr. but haven ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my mom’s ferritin level is sky high. It was 930 one month ago and we just rechecked it and it was 937. She used to take iron supplements everyday and she stopped taking it after the first ferritin ...

doctor1 MD

sure... my son, 36 was told he had high ferriton level... should be 400 his was 445... he was checked for Hemochromatosis , which his father has, but the test showed negitive for the gene.. he does ...

doctor1 MD

My lab work has been showing high ferritin, but the test for iron shows normal. I have been so tired because I don t get a full night s sleep. My blood tests for ferritin is getting higher and higher ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to healthcare magic...Cap. Autrin is an iron supplement which can help increase the hemoglobin.. you will need to check your wife's serum iron and ferritin levels before starting this as the reason why she has anemia is due to renal failure... erythropoietin injection alone may be enough if she has normal iron and ferritin levels

doctor1 MD

Don't get worried.Chelation therapy will help.

doctor1 MD

Get Thyroid profile and serum ferritin done.