Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr means i am unfit

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from high fever for the past 20 days and my esr is high 50 mm 1/2 hr & typoid positive 1:40? Fever continues still. does high esr means TB? ...

doctor1 MD

to 7500, ESR 10 & CRP <0.5. This means that the medicines then had worked very well and brought ...My father, 77 yrs, have been presently detected E.Coli upon urine anlysis with ESR 66 and CRP 3 ...

doctor1 MD

you help me in telling if we have cold does ESR go high ? what about monocytes i also have mld dry ..., URINE ROUTINE , ESR IN CBC the lymphocyte count is within range but towards lower limit , ESR is 19 ...

doctor1 MD

my wife is 53 and is having skin disease named LP. She has high ESR 110. She always feel tired. She is taking calcium sachets course. Whenever she walks little more, red cells starts appearing on her left leg ...

doctor1 MD

What might it mean to have a consistently high ESR (between 50 and 65 over the past few months ... of these high ESR markers? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and several blood tests all of which were normal apart from having high cholesterol and a slightly raised esr which was 17 but has now gone to 19 i am worried about what this could mean ...

doctor1 MD

HI, I have done my General Master Health checkup and have found my ESR levels are HIgh. My Age is 28. ESR for 1hr is 20 mm/hr and end of 2hrs it is 43mm/hr. Can you please tell me what does it mean ...

doctor1 MD

is supposed to be only 6.0. she has ESR 92.because she has normal WBC and high ESR & HIGH CRP does this mean ...

doctor1 MD

I m trying to figure out my test results. It says my ESR RESULT IS 25, reference range should be 0-20? Saying I m High. What s this mean....also my CRPW IS A 0.6, my MCHC IS A 32.6 (low), my GR# is 6.7 which ...

doctor1 MD

Hi My name is Parinaz and i am 35 yr old and pregnant. i am in my 19 week of pregnancy. the result of my Hematalogy E.S.R 1St hr, shows 35 where the my normal range shows 0 - 15. what dose it mean please ...

doctor1 MD

(ref range 40) LDL(Calculated) 50 (ref range 50-100) I just wanted to know what these results mean ...

doctor1 MD

blood tests and found that the ESR level is 35 mm/hr. The normal levels are 3-12. So, what does this mean and what is the solution. The reason I have been asked to do theses tests is that I had ...

doctor1 MD

me know If --- 1- ESR will high then what is the problem ? 2 - Monocytes = 01% then its ok or nor ? 3 - Lymphocytes = 29 % means Its high so what is the problem ? Provice me right suggestion, I am nerves about this ...

doctor1 MD

. all reports are absolutely normal. only problem with ESR. before starting the treatment it s 26mm/1hr ... increasing to 101+.mean every 8 hours i have to take paracetamol.please check the case and suggest some ...

doctor1 MD

high of a level for his kidneys so we retested and im waiting for the new results the dr said it was supposed to range between 6 -22 but my sons was 100 what does this mean??? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi. First of all get this clear that ESR has NO diagnostic value at all. Secondly it has only a prognostic value- meaning reduced values indicate a proper treatment is going on or body is nicely healing. Raised or highly raised ESR only indicates that there is a possibility of a chronic infection. SO do not get overwhelmed by ESR values.

doctor1 MD

Hi High ESR means there is ongoing inflammation or infection. It will resolve after correction of underlying cause.Its not significant for any specific diagnosis. It has only prognostic use for already diagnosed disease. Thanks

doctor1 MD

all are in normal limit. esr value is non specific.