Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High esr and wbc count normal

Premium Questions

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

blood work. My WBC came back at 3.6, monocyte % slightly high at 12.0, and neutrophil % slightly low at 46%. My ESR and CRP were normal, as well as my H/H and platelets. We repeated the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

count is 11900 ( normal range is 4000-11000),lymphocyte=23,rbc=4.84 , after seeing this high wbc am ... , neutrophil =78,lymphocyte=18,rbc=5.2 ,esr =40 (1-20 normal) am almost died after... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

at 21.5 but absolute lymph normal. total wBC 10.4. All other blood work normal. Neither my family doctor ... high and total wBC slightly higher I am concerned they miht be wrong and are... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Monish De MD

for the last 3 months , very high means very very high in anxiety and stress is this wbc count indicate ...,mcv,mch are normal olnly this wbc is slightly higher the normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

My doctor recently ran tests for chronic leukemia and everything was normal. I had had two tests ... levothyroxine for thyroid, diabetic on insulin(last A1c 8.2), high blood pressure(losartan), quadrouple... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

are normal. Is higher WBC count and ESR is normal in pregnancy as i am little worried for my unborn child. ... to swelling in my feet ans some white discharge also. In my test, i found... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

37.00 for the past 24 hrs. the doctor suggested blood tests which showed normal levels but high ESR 100 and WBC 12000. he suggested to consult an oncologist if it stays high. should i... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Rajinder Bajoria MD

High ESR and WBC count with Skin Smear Test AFB ++ Hello Doctor , my ESR is 70, WBC count is 12600 and my skin smear exam has reported AFB ++, doctor has prescribed me 2... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajinder Bajoria ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Samyak Sahu MD

and my head aches due to cold , i recently had a blood test done and found my WBC as 11100 and ESR=15 all the others are normal . I am on antibiotics ....Is the WBC normal ?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Samyak Sahu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Please answer why my results are so high. I have abdominal pain. Its very urgent WBC Count 11.1 (Normal Range 4-11)Neutrophils 87 (Normal Range 40-75)lymphocytes 09 (Normal Range... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf MD

hello high wbc count indicates on going infection in body. thank you

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

It is the values of wbc counts present in blood.It is normal range .