Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr and thyroid tsh

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

(I am studying to become a CMA) we did ESR testing I came back high at a 35. My venous blood is also ... I am still untreated. Recently my thyroid has become enlarged. I am doing my externship at an Endo ...

doctor1 MD

/20 days.is it abnormal? He underwent following tests 1.ESR-18 2.Blood suger before fasting -96 Blood auger post lunch- 110 3.no suger content observed in urine. 4.Thyroid t2 ,t3 , t4, tsh are in normal range. 5 ...

doctor1 MD

for to get following report and also the report readings are mentioned below. ESR (Westergren's method) - 42mm at 1hour, Serum Creatinine 1.5mg/dl, Thyroid stimulating hormone ( TSH ) 43.33mclU/ml Please ...

doctor1 MD

.5-12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level ...? Does high TSH associated with thyroid cancer? What should I do now till I see my family physician ...

doctor1 MD

an endorcrinologist (long wait). Is high TSH normal with part of one's thyroid in place? Given normal level of actual thyroid hormones in the blood - who cares about the TSH? Getting regular ultrasounds of neck and remaining ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi,MY mother have a Thyroid,High Blood pressure,Blood sugar, Arthritis,she is 57 years old. we did her lab test today,her Esr is very high 118mm/hour.and her Thyriod result is. TRIIODOTHYRONIN.(Total T ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, I am harish 32 yrs old i had thyroid ( hyperthyroid ) in 2011 & after taking treatment its become normal i confirm it by taking blood test of diffrent level TSH T3 & T4 from last 1 yrs i ...

doctor1 MD

Hi..iam 29 years old(female) and my TSH value is 45 but the T3 and t4 value is normal.Doctor has ... increase in size of your thyroid gland and 1-2 node are there. Iam really worried..can u pls tell me ...

doctor1 MD

Recently, I went for physicals and found that I have high levels of bad cholesterol and low levels of good cholesterol. Also, they told me that I have TSH is 7.5, T3 & T4 are normal. Is that means that I ...

doctor1 MD

I just had my thyroid function TSH test My results are 12.80 ulU/mL. It says that the standard range is .34-4.82 ulU/mL and has been flagged as High. A note on my test results says: Note new method ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Thyroid TSH results shows like that : Test Parameter : Serum TSH Result : 12.07 Unit: micro ... e 411 analyzer. And the 6 months back when I tested from other lab, it shows TSH : 5.75 µIU/ml. So I ...

doctor1 MD

i have a high tsh 7.0 , my t4 is .77and am looking as to what my next step should be. live ... that purely looking at a tsh test is not enough. my symptoms, b12 defiencey which I am now taking a sublingual ...

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife is 29 Yrs two days before we made thyroid test and found here T3 & T4 were normal within range i.e, 1.79 n mol/L & 120.20 n mol/L but TSH were 6.800 ulU/ml which was high as per range ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with hypo-thyroidism at the age of 24, ia m now 45 and still on thyroid replacement therapy , I understand I have to take this medicine the rest of my life. My last tsh test though, has me ...

doctor1 MD

count test along with Urine analysis and TSH. Urine and TSH are within the range but my ESR is on 24 ... range or is there any other infection. Why the ESR is on high range. What precaution in terms of food ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Yes, It indicates hypothyroidism. TSH level should be under 5 in pregnancy. High TSH is associated with hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, preterm delivery, low birth weight baby. Low IQ after birth is also common. So, consult with your doctor at the earliest and take thyroxine medication at the earliest with correct doses. Good luck.

doctor1 MD

Underactive thyroid is when your thyroid does not produce sufficient thyroid hormones (thyroxin) to do its functions properly. Usually confirmed when you have low free T4 and high TSH. This may cause you certain undesirable symptoms.