Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr and hypothyroidism

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

profile was also normal everytime but LDL slightly high. once it was 101 and then it was 135. ESR readings ... high. Does is mean I have a milder hypothyroidism. 8. My readings are normal since 1 year without ...

doctor1 MD

test n both was high. so local dr adviced me to start temparary thyroxine 0.25mg n they told me if tsh ... to tsh 1.0 n nw after 2 mnth its high about 10.5 so do i need any special treatment to avoid thyroxin ...

doctor1 MD

my brother has very high thyroid . ...

doctor1 MD

are high. Got the TSH done again and same came to be 7.8 .... Do not know what needs to be done ? Please ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My thyroid tests show TSH high, free T4 mid-range normal, free T3 low. So it seems T4 is not converting to T3. What do you think is going wrong. Where might the problem lie? What steps can I take ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

blood reports show that my tsh has increased to be 6.my esr level has gone up to be 44.it is very surprisin because though i suffer from anaemia and rhynitis never in my life my esr level been so high.i am ...

doctor1 MD

45 yr old female Hypothyrodism (13 yrs), 3 weeks ago fainted TSH 14, doctor prescribed 137 mcg synthroid. Since day of fainting blood pressure and pulse very high (resting (lowest 128/68 pulse 92) after ...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as hypothyroid. My symptoms are numerous and I will list them as they first ... low? I know that Doctors r often afraid of high doses of the thyroid hormone? What do I do next! I ...

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife 42 years old is an old case of hypothyroidism since 2003 and is on altroxin 0.01 mg ... numerous in clumps three years back. Some how it was cured . She was also having raised ESR.in the mean ...

doctor1 MD

I AM 53 YEARS OLD OVERWEIGHT AND ALWAYS HAD A HIGH ESR VAUE OF BETWEEN 65 AND 80 RECENTLY I HAD MY GALLBLADDER REMOVED DUE TO STONES COULD THE HIGH ESR VAUE BE BECAUSE OF THE INFECTION IN THE GALLBLADDER I ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with hypo-thyroidism at the age of 24, ia m now 45 and still on thyroid replacement therapy , I understand I have to take this medicine the rest of my life. My last tsh test though, has me ...

doctor1 MD

hallo Drs. my mother is hypothyroid pt. she recieved L-thyroxin 50 mg 1*1. she did yesterday lblood test and got Normal level of T3 & T4 and very high level of TSH. surprisengly very high level ...

doctor1 MD

I think I have hypothyriodism - but my nurse called to tell me that my free T4 levels came back high and that they wanted to retest. Does a high result mean I actually have hyperthyriodism? I ...

doctor1 MD

persist. Fatigue, irritation, high sleep, lack of vitality, high emotions (crying), etc. Pls suggest. ...

doctor1 MD

My latest TSH level is 46. I have had hypothyroidism for 13 years so am already taking ... bloods back to the hospital due to the levels being so high. What could the high levels indicated? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Take care and wish you good health

doctor1 MD

yes could be hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

Take your thyroid tablets regularly. Three monthly follow up with S.TSH should be done. Avoid fatty food, oily and high fat containingfood. Go aerobic erob like running, brisk walking etc. Please hit thanks if you like my answer.