Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr and falling hair

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

, bad joint pain (especially the knees, wrists, fingers and sometimes the toes) my hair falls out ... including the Lupus. My ESR has been up to 104 at its highest but usually sits around high 50 s to mid 60 s ...

doctor1 MD

discharge . No dysuria or high coloured urine.no pallar /cyanosis/icterus/clubbing/LN/edema.skin,hair ... week.now he have slight fever also.please help me sir.what's the reason for his high ESR value nowadays ...

doctor1 MD

- does this on safe side.will help in surgery 5. My latest ESR was 23, does these above medicines for elevated ESR? 6.He also asked Neti Rinse with Pulmicort Nebule 0.5 mg/once daily, have started last 12 ...

doctor1 MD

my wife is 53 and is having skin disease named LP. She has high ESR 110. She always feel tired. She is taking calcium sachets course. Whenever she walks little more, red cells starts appearing on her left leg ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 23 yrs old, I got my blood test results today in which my ESR count is 18, when i googled about this online i found that abnormal ESR count can indicate thyroid symptoms. Moreover I don't get my ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am female age 26, having ESR 40, others reports - HB- 11.5. & my test - LFT, chest, thyroid ... mansuration & hair are becoming grey n dandruff in it. for hairs i am using seborrheic dermatitis shampoo ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 40 previously very well, currently have esr of 113, and it has been rising slowly, i have started to have eye twitching and headache with muscle ache, crp normal, scans normal, large hair loss ...

doctor1 MD

of this low result is my high ESR so i need to confirm is that really the reason or may i have to ask him another thing especially he told me there is no cure for the high ESR in egypt ...

doctor1 MD

HELOO DOCTOR, I AM SUFFERING FRM HAIR FALL FR THE PAST FEW YEARS..I WAS IN UAE SOO THE HAIR FALL INCREASED TO A GREAT EXTEND.I CHECKED MY BLOOD TSH ,HB,ANA AND ESR .EVERY THING IS NORMAL./BUT THE ESR IS 50 ...

doctor1 MD

.ocationaly haemoglobin range fall down.and esr level is always high.so what can i do. ...i am 54 years old men. my haemoglobin range is 7.5 & esr is 120.my bone marrow & other ...

doctor1 MD

/Cu.mm and ESR(westergren Method) is 73 mm fall/one ho up to 20 Differential Count Neutrophils 59 Lymphocytes 35 ... is the cause of this high WBC count and ESR? is there anything we should be worried of? Please advice doctor. ...

doctor1 MD

patches on my face which is now converted to patches with hair loss from my beard and mustache. And also I .... At present my esr level is 25. What can be my problem. Is it auto immune system disorder. How can it be cured ...

doctor1 MD

feel nauseus... i have recently had blood tests which has a result of high esr levels (dont know level ...I have been very unsteady in that i can see straight but i can t walk straight... falling over ...

doctor1 MD

hi sir .nearly 3 yrs am taking finastride and minoxidial for hair fall.if it causes any side effect? and last weak am checked my blood..results shows 258 sugar level after pasting .high esr 62mm for 1 hour ...

doctor1 MD

, bad joint pain (especially the knees, wrists, fingers and sometimes the toes) my hair falls out ... negative. I know that Fibromyalgia doesn t cause my high ESR problems and my Rheumatologist did think I had ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi. First of all get this clear that ESR has NO diagnostic value at all. Secondly it has only a prognostic value- meaning reduced values indicate a proper treatment is going on or body is nicely healing. Raised or highly raised ESR only indicates that there is a possibility of a chronic infection. SO do not get overwhelmed by ESR values.