Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High crp levels causes

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Would IBS cause inflammatory markers ESR. 46 and CRP. 46? ...

doctor1 MD

2012 and the score was 0.. But he wants me to do it again because my cardiac crp score is high at 4 ... vascular changes in the back of my eye..I exercise but I do have anxiety at times..also have transient high ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My HS-CRP is 7.04, but my lipid profile is nomal. I am really worried. Can you please let me know the reason of high HS-CRP. Please find all my reports for your reference. ...

doctor1 MD

My high sensitive CRP is coming 8.84. What are the rish and reason of high value and how bring it down ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father has a history of pnuemonia. On sat he was not feeling well ans a pre cautionary measure I started him on 400mg oral avelox . He is feeling much better today but his CRP level today ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have my blood tested, it showed CRP positive (8.1) I am suffering from stiffness during night, migrating joints pain, jaw pain and throat pain continuously since 4 months. what should i do. I am 32 yrs ...

doctor1 MD

since last 5 years.now my CRP level has tested as 8.4 and my HbA1C was 7.99.My fasting sugar was 137.The ... HDL Cholesterol 156.00 mg Kindly suggest the reason for high CRP ...

doctor1 MD

hi my crp level came back high but all other blood work was normal. I have been having night sweats, back,bone and joint pain, fatigue, bloating. Not sure if related but skin has been itchy as well ...

doctor1 MD

but there is no source found that why CRP level is high. Can you please help? Thank you and warm regards. ...Hi, my sister got a new baby girl, she is 8 days old today. 2 hours after born, he had high CRP ...

doctor1 MD

hands and I thought it might be RA. Everything came back normal except my CRP was 10.5 (10 is the highest for normal range at my lab) and SGOT was 54 u/l ( 36 is the high norm for female). I have not been ...

doctor1 MD

could the cold have caused my crp levels to have been high. ...I had a blood test a few weeks ago the rests showed my crp levels where quite high a few days later ...

doctor1 MD

. was concerned about very elevated ESR and CRP levels. Could those be elevated from the strep? ...My daughter is 3 years old, weighs 24 pounds and is about 36 in. tall. She had a high fever between ...

doctor1 MD

of these high value of ESR and CRT wheras she is not feeling any problems. ...

doctor1 MD

.I WENT TO RHEUMATOLOGIST AND HIS FINDING WAS HIGH CRP. Recently i gone to a physician for some pain in my belly sides.He found that my SGPT level is 160.i never drink alcohol for more than 4 years. But i smokes ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 10 years. She is suffering from pain in her left-hand palm and arch of her left foot. ESR, CRP are higher than normal. Pus cells in urine test are high also. Index of Lupus anticoagulant ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

elevation cause needs to be treated not the elevation of CRP itself

doctor1 MD

Hello Thanks for query. Following factors contribute for formation of kidney stone 1) Concentrated urine due to insufficient intake of water. 2) Urinary tract infection (Commonest) 3) High blood calcium levels 4) Hereditary factor. 5) High uric acid levels in blood 6) Abnormal Oxalate metabolism 7) Drinking hard water containing high calcium salts Dr.Patil.

doctor1 MD

Raised CRP can be there in arthritis(rheumatic or other collagen diseases).Use of Naproxen and sometimes steroid helps both in pain and to bring down the CRP.